Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Book Supplies
Recent Listings
Bargain Books

Books
Arts & Entertainment
Biographies & Memoirs
Business & Investing
Childrens Books
Computers & Internet
General NonFiction
Health, Mind & Body
Historical Fiction
History
Home Life
Literature & Fiction
Mystery & Thrillers
Nonfiction
Old Books (< 1940)
Other
Parenting & Families
Poetry & Plays
Religion & Spirituality
SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
Signed First Editions
Sports
Vintage Paperbacks
Westerns

Music
Other





4Shadows Books is (mostly) a specialist in mysteries, thrillers, and historical mysteries - first editions by popular and/or award-winning authors, particularly their earlier works, many signed by the author. In the case of scarce titles, a later printing of the first edition or even (egads!) a Book Club Edition may be offered. These will always be clearly identified in the description.

In non-fiction, our areas of interest are primarily history and biography.

Our philosophy is to offer desirable books at competitive prices, accurately described, conservatively graded, securely packaged for shipment, and guaranteed to arrive as described. Questions are welcomed, feel free to call or email. 

A random selection from our inventory is shown below. A refresh will show a new batch of random titles.

Note: About half our inventory is currently stored at an Amazon warehouse, almost all of those are shrinkwrapped before sending to the warehouse. These can be purchased here and we will arrange for delivery from the warehouse.

 <= Check our current offerings on eBay.



(Larger Image)

Eisenhower's Lieutenants: The Campaign of France and Germany, 1944-1945

by Russell Weigley
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: Previous owners blindstamp to front endpaper, no other marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with faint shelf wear. Binding and corners square. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1981. 2nd printing. xviii, 800 pp. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $20.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Savage Run

by C. J. Box
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with faint edge wear. Binding and corners square. NY: Putnam, 2002. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. Authors second novel. - - Carefully boxed (Box in a box!) and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $22.50

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Northwest Epic: The Building of the Alaska Highway

by Heath Twichell
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light shelf wear, 1/4" tear at top back corner. Binding square, top corners barely bumped. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $20.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Golden Express

by Derek Lambert
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light wear. Binding with very slight lean, square corners. NY: Stein & Day, 1984. First Edition, stated First published in 1984 with no additional printings indicated.
Our Price: $5.99

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Hierarchy of Hell

by Lauran Paine
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Name on front free endpaper, no other marks. Hardcover in dustjacket with light shelf wear. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Barnes and Noble Books, 1995. 190 pages. Bibliography, index.
Our Price: $4.99

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Hawke : A Novel

by Ted Bell
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket with faint shelf wear, hint of tan to the outside page edges. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Atria Books, 2003. First Edition with full number line. 417 pages. Authors first novel. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $17.50

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Churchill's History of the English-Speaking Peoples

by Henry Steele Commager
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp dustjacket with light shelf wear and sunned spine, no price on unclipped flap. Binding and corners square. NY: Greenwich House, 1983. xiv, 475 p., [36] p. of plates. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $14.49

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Caught in the Web of Words: James A. H. Murray and the Oxford English Dictionary

by K. M. Elisabeth Murray; Preface-R. W. Burchfield
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped ($15.00) dustjacket with light wear, up to 1/4" of chipping at the spine head, and a 1" closed tear at the top front edge stabilized with archival tape to the verso. A hint of tan to the page edges. Binding and corners square. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1977. No edition or printings stated. [xiv], 386 p., frontis. and 25 more b&w photillustrations. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $12.98

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Blow: How a Small-Town Boy Made $100 Million With the Medellin Cocaine Cartel and Lost It All

by Bruce Porter
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good-
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Outside page edges tanned, jacket with delaminated swatches including the front hinge valley. Binding square, front corners very gently bumped. NY: HarperCollins, 1993. Stated First Edition with full number line. Basis for the movie of the same name, starring Johnny Depp. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $60.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Malice in Wonderland

by Rufus King
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Brief gift inscription to the front pastedown, no other marks. Hardcover in black cloth with yellow spine print. Unclipped ($2.95) dustjacket with light wear and minor chipping at the top of the spine, mild spine sun and light tanning of the verso. Binding square, bottom corners gently bumped. Eight stories of the mysterious and macabre, which had appeared previously in The Saint and Ellery Queen's Mystery magazines. Queen's Quorum 117. Garden City: Published for The Crime Club by Doubleday & Company, 1958. Stated First Edition with no additional printings indicated. 187 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $45.00

More Product Info
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com

1.78