Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us

A random selection from our inventory is shown below. A refresh will show a new batch of random titles.

To search for an author, title or keyword, use the Search box at the left.
Search results will show matches first from our inventory (if any), then matches from the larger selection at Amazon.

To browse by category, use the category links found at the left below the Search box.

About half our inventory is currently stored at the Amazon warehouse, almost all shrinkwrapped before sending to the warehouse. If you're an Amazon Prime subscriber or buying more than $25 total, checkout through Amazon gets their free shipping deal. These books can also be purchased here with Paypal checkout, and we will arrange for delivery from the warehouse. 



(Larger Image)

Three Hands in the Fountain (Marcus Didius Falco Mysteries)

by Lindsey Davis
ISBN: 0892966912
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 368 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Signed by author to the title page, without inscription, no other marks. Tight and square with sharp corners. NY: Mysterious Press, 1999. Stated First US Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $30.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

When I Was Elena

by Ellen Urbani Hiltebrand
ISBN: 1579621244
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 304 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Fresh, clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Permanent Press, Sag Harbor NY, 2006. No printings indicated. 304 pages. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $7.98

More Product Info

Milton's Ode on the Morning of Christ's Nativity, L'Allegro, Il Penseroso and Lycidas (Pitt Press Series)

by A. W. Verity
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: A few small markings on front pastedown and free endpaper, clean text. Small hardcover in blue cloth with gilt spine print. Binding square and mostly tight, corners gently bumped and rubbed. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1906 reprint of 1891 First Edition. li, 172 p., 8 p. of ad/listings for other titles. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Diplomacy of Hope: The United Nations Since the Cold War

by Newton Bowles
ISBN: 1850434581
Binding/Media: Paperback - 205 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Crisp, clean new paperback. No marks. Binding tight and square with no creases. I.B. Tauris, London/New York, 2004. xxii, 207 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $15.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Postmarked Yesteryear: Art of the Holiday Postcard

by Pamela Apkarian-Russell
ISBN: 1888054549
Binding/Media: Paperback - 176 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: No marks. Crisp, clean oblong paperback with french flaps. Binding straight with no spine creases. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $12.95

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Deadhead

by Carleton Carpenter
ISBN: B000WYPZEU
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: No marks, mild dampstain at bottom edge near the binding. Mass-market paperback with light cover wear. Mild spine creases, but title still easily legible. Basis for a short-lived Broadway musical. NY: Curtis Books, 1974. Stated First Printing. 192 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped by First Class mail with tracking provided.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The French Admiral

by Dewey Lambdin
ISBN: 1556112084
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 414 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Hardcover in unclipped dustjacket, signed by author on title page with inscription "Arrrrhhhhh." No other marks, negligible wear. Sunning of the spine and top of front and back. Binding tight and square, corners very lightly bumped. NY: Donald I. Fine, 1990. First Edition with full number line. Second in the Midshipman Alan Lewrie Adventure series. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $150.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Freedom at Midnight

by Larry Collins, Dominique Lapierre
ISBN: 0671220888
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 572 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good-
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Light edge wear and a few small closed tears, one at the base of the spine previously repaired with tape. Binding straight, lower back corner gently bumped. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1975. First Edition with full number line. 572 pages. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $21.98

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Last Call: Memoirs of an NFL Referee

by Jerry Markbreit, Alan Steinberg (Foreword: Frederick C Klein)
ISBN: 1583820302
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 234 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Champaign, IL: Sports Masters, 2001. No edition or printings stated. 234 p., [16] p. plates. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $16.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

City Boy: A Novel

by Jean Thompson
ISBN: 0743242831
Binding/Media: Paperback - 320 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Crisp, clean paperback with a scuff to the base of the spine. Binding square with no spine creases. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 306 p. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $5.98

More Product Info