Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Current Category
Books
   Arts & Entertainment

All Categories


Recently Viewed Items
The French Admiral by by Dewey Lambdin
Milton's Ode on the Morning of Christ's Nativity, L'Allegro, Il Penseroso and Lycidas (Pitt Press Series) by by A. W. Verity
Postmarked Yesteryear: Art of the Holiday Postcard by by Pamela Apkarian-Russell
Deadhead by by Carleton Carpenter






Books >> Arts & Entertainment
 


(Larger Image)

1789: The Emblems of Reason

by Jean Starobinski (Translator: Barbara Bray)
ISBN: 0813909155
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 298 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good+
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in dustjacket, no price printed on unclipped flap. Light edge wear at the spine tail and a 1/2" closed tear at top back edge, now in archival cover. Binding and corners square. Translated from the French by Barbara Bray. Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, 1982. 298 p. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $8.40




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Certain Club: One Hundred Years of the Players

by John Tebbel
ISBN: 091437317X
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 348 pages
Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in red cloth with gilt print, red ribbon bookmark sewn-in, and all edges gilt. Tight and square with sharp corners. Spine sunned, else fine. In glossy illustrated slipcase with one small ding to the back edge. NY: Wieser & Wieser, 1989. No edition or printings stated. ix, 348 p. One hundred years of the Players Club near Gramercy Park, from it's founding by Edwin Boothe through visits by such luminaries as Mark Twain and Henry James. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $19.95




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

American Singers: Twenty-seven Portraits in Song

by Whitney Balliett
ISBN: 0195046102
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 256 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Mild shelf wear, light foxing of top and fore edges. Binding straight, corners square. NY & Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st printing. x, 244 pages. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $9.98




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Awake in the Dark: The Best of Roger Ebert

by Roger Ebert (Foreword: David Bordwell)
ISBN: 0226182002
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 512 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Almost like new, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with faint shelf wear only. Binding and corners square. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2006. 1st printing. xxxvi, 476 p. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $15.95




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Cameos Old and New

by (Editor: Anna M. Miller)
ISBN: 0442002785
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 224 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Unmarked hardcover in dustjacket. Creases in jacket flaps, light edge wear, no rips. A few tan spots on front endpaper. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1991 1st printing. xiv, 216 pages.
Our Price: $18.88




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Clearance and Copyright: Everything the Independent Filmmaker Needs to Know

by Michael C. Donaldson
ISBN: 187950572X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 300 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean 2nd edition paperback with light cover wear. Binding square with no spine creases. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $16.98




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Community in Motion: Theatre for Development in Africa (Critical Studies in Education and Culture Series)

by L. Dale Byam
ISBN: 0897895819
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 240 pages
Condition: New
Comments: New hardcover, fresh and clean, no dustjacket issued. Glossy white boards with black print on front and spine. Tight and square, sharp corners. Bergin & Garvey, Westport CT, 1999. xx, 216 pages. Bibliography, index.
Our Price: $59.95




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Daily Life of French Artists in the Nineteenth Century.

by Jacques Letheve (Translator: Hilary E. Paddon)
ISBN: B000KFT0EM
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 224 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Clean hardcover in dustjacket, price clipped from front flap, otherwise nearly flawless. No marks, mild shelf wear only. Tight and square, corners sharp. Blue cloth covered boards with silver spine printing, blue publishers topstain. Praeger Publishers, New York, 1972. 224 pages. 17 illustrations, Bibliography, endnotes, and index. Daily Life Series #19.
Our Price: $20.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Dear Cary: My Life with Cary Grant

by Dyan Cannon
ISBN: 006196140X
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 352 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Fresh hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Tight and square with sharp corners. NY: it books / HarperCollins, 2011. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $13.90




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Debussy Letters

by (Editor: Francois Lesure) (Translator: Roger Nichols)
ISBN: 0674194292
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 384 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in dustjacket with light wear at the spine ends. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1987. 2nd printing.
Our Price: $34.00




More Product Info
Number found:70

Page 1 of 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com

1.31