Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
Home
About Us
Store Policies
View Cart
Buyback
Contact Us
Search Books
Keyword
Author
Title
Current Category
Books
Arts & Entertainment
All Categories
Books >> Arts & Entertainment
(Larger Image)
The Glorious Ones : Classical Music's Legendary Performers
by Harold C. Schonberg
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good+
DJ Condition:
Good
Comments:
Gift inscription to front endpaper, no other marks. Hardcover in blue paper with gray cloth quarter binding, bronze spine print. Binding and corners square. Price-clipped dustjacket with moderate shelf wear and several small edge tears. A clean reading copy. NY: Times Books, 1985. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$4.25
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Great One: The Life and Legend of Jackie Gleason
by William A. Henry
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good+
DJ Condition:
Very Good+
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light wear and a few small impresion marks to the front panel. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Doubleday, 1992. Stated First Edition with full number line. ix, 321 p., [16] p. of b&w plates. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$14.95
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Life of a Painter
by Gino P. Severini; Translator-Jennifer D. Franchina
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good-
DJ Condition:
Near Fine
Comments:
No marks. Front free endpaper removed, otherwise just about as new. Clean hardcover, crisp dustjacket in archival cover. Binding and corners square. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1995. 1st printing, translated from the Italian by Jennifer Franchina. xv, 310 p. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$15.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Music Men: The Guys Who Sang With the Bands and Beyond
by Richard Grudens
Binding/Media:
Paperback
Condition:
Used: Very Good
Comments:
No marks. Almost like new, clean paperback with light cover wear. Binding straight with no spine creases. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$6.88
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Smith and Kraus Play Index for Young Actors Grades 6-12 (Young Actor Series)
by Editor-Craig Slaight; Editor-Jennifer Esty; Editor-Elizabeth E. Monteleone
Binding/Media:
Paperback
Condition:
New
Comments:
Crisp, clean new paperback. No marks. Binding tight and square with no spine creases. Smith & Kraus, Lyme NH, 1999. 214 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped by First Class mail with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$10.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Woodchopper's Ball: The Autobiography of Woody Herman
by Woody Herman; Stuart Troup
Binding/Media:
Paperback
Condition:
Used: Very Good
Comments:
Stamp on half-title page blacked-out, no other marks. Paperback with light cover wear. Binding straight with no spine creases. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$5.10
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Those Fabulous Philadelphians: The Life and Times of a Great Orchestra
by Herbert Kupferberg
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
No marks, light foxing on outside edges. Clean hardcover, unclipped dustjacket with light wear including edge wear with mild chipping and a 1/4" closed tear at the bottom of the back panel, in a fresh archival cover. Binding straight, corners square. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. Print code on copyright page is A-9.69 [H], with the "A" designating the first printing. x, 257 pages, plus 32 pages b&w plates. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$6.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
To Serve the Purpose of the Drama: The Theatre Designs and Plays of Samuel Beazley, 1786-1851:
by Gorel Garlick
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Not issued
Comments:
No marks. Fresh hardcover with glossy illustrated pale yellow boards, no jacket issued. Slight bump to bottom front corner, otherwise as new. Binding square, 3 sharp corners. London: The Society for Theatre Research, 2003. No printings indicated. xiv, 220 p. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$10.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Vagabond stars: A world history of Yiddish theater
by Nahma Sandrow
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket, with some ruffle and a few small closed tears along the top edge stabilized with archival tape. No marks. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Harper & Row, 1977. Stated First Edition with full number line. xi, 435 pages.
Our Price:
$4.99
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
W. C. Fields: A Biography
by James Curtis
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Tight and square, sharp corners. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Stated First Edition with no printings indicated, 1st printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$37.50
More Product Info
Number found:73
Page 7 of 8
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Next
Website Created By
White Oak Technology
(v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.
Home
|
About Us
|
Store Policies
|
View Cart
|
Buyback
|
Condition Grades
|
Contact Us
4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850
Background texture provided by
GRSites.com
2.58