Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Current Category
Books
   Biographies & Memoirs

All Categories

Narrow by Category
General

Recently Viewed Items
The French Admiral by by Dewey Lambdin
Milton's Ode on the Morning of Christ's Nativity, L'Allegro, Il Penseroso and Lycidas (Pitt Press Series) by by A. W. Verity
Postmarked Yesteryear: Art of the Holiday Postcard by by Pamela Apkarian-Russell
Deadhead by by Carleton Carpenter






Books >> Biographies & Memoirs
 


(Larger Image)

'Tis Herself: A Memoir

by Maureen O'Hara, John Nicoletti
ISBN: 0743246934
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 336 pages
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Almost like new, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with faint wear. Light tanning to outside page edges. Binding tight and square. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2004. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $36.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

1791, Mozart's Last Year

by H C Robbins Landon
ISBN: 0028725921
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 240 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Almost like new, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light shelf wear. Binding straight, corners square. NY: Schirmer Books, 1988. 2nd printing. 240 p., [8] p. b&w plates. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $12.98




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Book of Secrets: Illegitimate Daughters, Absent Fathers

by Michael Holroyd
ISBN: 0374115583
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 272 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: A crease to the front flap, otherwise as new. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2011. Stated First American Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $13.75




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Book of Traveller's Tales

by (Editor: Eric Newby)
ISBN: 0140107401
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 576 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Crisp, clean trade paperback. No marks. Tight square binding with no spine creases. NY: Penguin Books, 1987. 576 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $4.98




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Chainless Soul: A Life of Emily Bronte

by Katherine Frank
ISBN: 0395425085
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 302 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Mild spine sun and gentle bump to bottom front corner, otherwise as new. Binding tight and square. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 303 p., [12] p. b&w plates. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $8.75




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Charmed Life: Growing Up in Macbeth's Castle

by Liza Campbell
ISBN: 0312374771
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 336 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Fresh new hardcover with publishers mark to top edge, in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Minimal shelf wear. Binding straight, corners square. NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2007. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $6.98




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Complicated Man: The Life of Bill Clinton as Told by Those Who Know Him

by Michael Takiff
ISBN: 030012130X
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 528 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding and corners square. Actually like new. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2010. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. xi, 496 p., [16] p. of b&w plates. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $13.98




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Diversity of Gifts: Vermont Women at Work

by D'Ann Calhoun Fago
ISBN: 0881501441
Binding/Media: Paperback - 278 pages
Condition: Fine
Comments: Crisp, clean trade paperback. No marks. Binding tight and square with no spine creases. The Countryman Press, Woodstock VT, 1989. x, 278 pages.
Our Price: $3.75




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Fire in the Mind: The Life of Joseph Campbell

by Stephen Larsen, Robin Larsen
ISBN: 0385266359
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 636 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Clean hardcover in crisp dustjacket. Price clipped front flap, else fine. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Doubleday, 1991. Stated First Edition with full number line. xx, 636 pages. Bibliography, endnotes, index. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $4.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A First-Class Temperament: The Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Geoffrey C. Ward
ISBN: 0060160667
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 889 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Almost like new, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Faint shelf wear and surface scratch to jacket back, a hint of foxing to textblock foreedge. Binding and corners square. NY: Harper & Row, 19989. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. xv, 889 p., [32] p. of b&w plates. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $25.00




More Product Info
Number found:398

Page 1 of 40

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 40 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com

1.23