Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Current Category
Books
   Biographies & Memoirs

All Categories

Narrow by Category
General

Recently Viewed Items
Daily Life Of French Artists In The Nineteenth Century by by Jacques, Hilary E. Paddon - Translator Letheve
Cameos Old and New by by Editor-Anna M. Miller
Clearance and Copyright: Everything the Independent Filmmaker Needs to Know by by Michael C. Donaldson






Books >> Biographies & Memoirs
 


(Larger Image)

Austin and Mabel: The Amherst Affair and Love Letters of Austin Dickinson and Mabel Loomis Todd

by Austin Dickinson; Mabel Loomis Todd; Polly Longsworth; Editor-Polly Longsworth
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good-
Comments: No marks, no foxing. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket, light edge wear with minor chipping at the spine ends. Binding and corners square. NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1984. Stated Second Printing. xiii, 449 p., [16] p. of b&w plates. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $8.75

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Ava: My Story

by Ava Gardner
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good+
Comments: No marks. Price-clipped jacket flap, otherwise as new. Clean hardcover in crisp dustjacket. Binding and corners square. NY: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 315 p., [32] p. of b&w plates.- - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $22.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Babe: The Legend Comes to Life

by Robert Creamer
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good-
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in black cloth with gilt spine print. Unclipped ($9.95) dustjacket with edge wear and a 1/2" closed tear at the top fron hinge corner stabilized with archival tape to the verso. Binding and corners square, a hint of tan to the page edges. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 443 pages, [32] p. of b&w plates. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $25.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Baby Doll: An Autobiography

by Carroll Baker
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light shelf wear, age-toning of the exterior and flaps. Binding and corners square. NY: Arbor House, 1983. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $8.98

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Been There, Done That: An Autobiography

by Eddie Fisher; David Fisher
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: A small black dot on the bottom outside edge, no other marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding and corners square. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Stated First Edition with full number line. 341 p., [8] p. of b&w plates. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $8.95

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Behind the Smile: My Journey Out of Postpartum Depression

by Marie Osmond; Marcia Wilkie; Judith Moore
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Crisp new paperback with publishers mark to bottom edge. Tight square binding with no spine creases. NY: Warner Books, 2001. x, 304 pages. Stated "First Printing May, 2001" with full number line. - - In Amazon's warehouse for immediate fulfillment. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $6.98

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Being Lucky: Reminiscences and Reflections (Indiana)

by Herman B Wells
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: Previous owners stamp on front endpaper, otherwise as new. Clean hardcover in crisp dustjacket. Binding and corners square. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1980. xvii, 493 p. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $6.89

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Beloved Emma: The Life of Emma, Lady Hamilton

by Flora Fraser
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Almost like new, clean paperback with light wear. Binding straight with no spine creases. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $6.98

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Beloved Friend: The Story of Tchaikowsky and Nadejda von Meck

by Catherine Drinker Bowen; Barbara von Meck
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in blue cloth with gilt print on black field on spine, brown topstain. Binding tight and square, corners and spine ends gently rubbed, one surface scratch to the front cover. Tanning to the endpaper gutters. No dustjacket. Reprint of the BOMC review laid-in. NY: Random House, 1937. Dated on title and copyright pages, no edition or printings stated. 484 pages, frontis. and 4 other b&w plates. This is Catherine Drinker Bowen's first book, the author awarded the National Book Award in 1958 for "The Lion and the Throne: The Life and Times of Sir Edward Coke (1552-1634)." Nadejda von Meck was a Russian businesswoman, who is best known today for her artistic relationship with Tchaikovsky, supporting him financially for 13 years, enabling him to devote himself full-time to composition. She was the dedicatee of his Symphony No. 4 in F minor. After the death of Tchaikowsky and Nadejda von Meck, their correspondence was given to Nadejda's favorite grandson, Vladimir. Barbara, co-author of this book, is Vladimir's widow. During the revolution of 1917, all von Meck property was seized, and with it the correspondence. In 1935, two volumes of the correspondence including the first six years were published in Russian by the Soviet government. This book is also the basis for a 1970 film "The Music Lovers" directed by Ken Russell and starring Richard Chamberlain and Glenda Jackson.
Our Price: $5.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Bess of Hardwick: Portrait of an Elizabethan Dynast

by David N. Durant
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean paperback with light wear including a crease of the lower front corner. Binding straight with no spine creases. London: Peter Owen, 1999. xiii, 274 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $12.00

More Product Info
Number found:398

Page 4 of 40

Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 40 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com

2.78