Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
Home
About Us
Store Policies
View Cart
Buyback
Contact Us
Search Books
Keyword
Author
Title
Current Category
Books
Biographies & Memoirs
All Categories
Narrow by Category
General
Recently Viewed Items
Daily Life Of French Artists In The Nineteenth Century by by Jacques, Hilary E. Paddon - Translator Letheve
Cameos Old and New by by Editor-Anna M. Miller
Clearance and Copyright: Everything the Independent Filmmaker Needs to Know by by Michael C. Donaldson
Books >> Biographies & Memoirs
(Larger Image)
Consuelo and Alva Vanderbilt: The Story of a Daughter and a Mother in the Gilded Age
by Amanda Mackenzie Stuart
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding and corners square. NY: HarperCollins, 2006. Stated First Edition with full number line. xix, 579 p., [24] p. of plates, 8 in color. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$12.95
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Crisis, Pursued by Disaster, Followed Closely by Catastrophe: A Memoir of Life on the Run
by Mike O'Connor
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Used: Like New
Comments:
Fresh new hardcover with publishers red dot to bottom edge, in crisp dustjacket. Binding straight, corners square. NY: Random House, 2007. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$5.89
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Crisis, Pursued by Disaster, Followed Closely by Catastrophe: A Memoir of Life on the Run
by Mike O'Connor
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Used: Like New
Comments:
Fresh new hardcover with publishers red dot to bottom edge, in crisp dustjacket. Binding straight, corners square. NY: Random House, 2007. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$4.99
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Cromwell: The Lord Protector (Dell Books #3302)
by Antonia Fraser
Binding/Media:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Used: Very Good
Comments:
No marks. Clean paperback with light cover wear, pages lightly tanned. Binding with a slight curve, no spine creases. NY: Dell, 1975. Stated First Dell printing - March 1975. 878 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$3.90
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Dancing Spirit: An Authobiography
by Judith Jamison; Collaborator-Howard Kaplan
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Signed by Ms. Jamison with brief inscription "To Pam, Thanks." No other marks. One tiny tan spot to the outside edge of the text block at the bottom corner, otherwise as new. Tight and square, sharp corners. NY: Doubleday, 1993. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 272 pages, illustrated throghout with b&w photos. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$20.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Darling Loosy: Letters to Princess Louise, 1856-1939
by Editor-Elizabeth Longford
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
Bookplate to the front endpaper, no other marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding and corners square. London: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1991. x, 325 pp. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$16.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Daughter of France: The Life of Anne Marie Louise d'Orléans, Duchesse de Montpensier, 1627-1693, La Grande Mademoiselle
by V. Sackville-West
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Light shelf wear and a 1/8" tear near the top back corner. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Faint tanning at the page edges. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1959. No edition or printings indicated, date on title page and copyright. 336 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$4.99
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
David Sarnoff: A Biography
by Eugene Lyons
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
Gift inscription inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square hardcover. Dustjacket in clear archival cover, with minor chipping at base of spine and two short closed tears at top front before being protected. No price printed on jacket flap. NY: Harper & Row, 1966. Stated First Edition with no printings indicated. x, 372 pages, plus 16 pages of b&w photos. From the front cover, "The extraordinary story of an immigrant boy who became an industrial giant. As head of RCA and pioneer in electronics and communications, he has probably affected our daily lives more than anyone since Edison."
Our Price:
$5.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
De Gaulle: The Ruler 1945-1970
by Jean Lacouture
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Near Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light shelf wear only. Binding and corners square. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1992. Stated First American Edition with full number line, 1st printing. ix, 640 p., [32] p. of b&w plates. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$15.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Dear Cary: My Life with Cary Grant
by Dyan Cannon
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Fresh hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Tight and square with sharp corners. NY: it books / HarperCollins, 2011. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$13.90
More Product Info
Number found:398
Page 9 of 40
Prev
1
2
...
7
8
9
10
11
...
39
40
Next
Website Created By
White Oak Technology
(v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.
Home
|
About Us
|
Store Policies
|
View Cart
|
Buyback
|
Condition Grades
|
Contact Us
4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850
Background texture provided by
GRSites.com
1.08