Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Current Category
Books
   Childrens Books

All Categories


Recently Viewed Items
The French Admiral by by Dewey Lambdin
Milton's Ode on the Morning of Christ's Nativity, L'Allegro, Il Penseroso and Lycidas (Pitt Press Series) by by A. W. Verity
Postmarked Yesteryear: Art of the Holiday Postcard by by Pamela Apkarian-Russell
Deadhead by by Carleton Carpenter






Books >> Childrens Books
 


(Larger Image)

Calvin and Hobbes : Sunday Pages 1985-1995

by Bill Watterson
ISBN: 0740777939
Binding/Media: Paperback - 95 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Crisp, clean new paperback. No marks or wear. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $10.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Complete Book of Bible Stories, The

by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut (Illustrator: Joel Spector)
ISBN: 0310702070
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 464 pages
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Not issued
Comments: No marks, almost like new. Clean hardcover with glossy illustrated boards, no jacket as issued. Tight and square with sharp corners. Faint rub to corners, a few page corner tips were bent. Grand Rapids: Zonderkids, 2002. 1st printing. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $75.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Iqbal: A Novel

by Francesco D'Adamo (Translator: Ann Leonori)
ISBN: 0689854455
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 128 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. 2003 Atheneum, New York, 5th printing. 120 pages, plus a one page Epilogue and one page references for further reading. - - In Amazon's warehouse for immediate fulfillment. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $7.50




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Just Another Hero

by Sharon M. Draper
ISBN: 1416907009
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 288 pages
Condition: New
Comments: No marks. Fresh, clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. Yellow jacket with illustration of school doors. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $10.70




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Kids Stuff Angliiski (English)

by Therese Slevin Pirz
ISBN: 0971660514
Binding/Media: Paperback - 196 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Crisp, clean unmarked new trade paperback. Binding tight and square. Shoreham, NY: Chou Chou Press, 2003. 197 pages. Easy English Phrases for Russian Speakers. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $5.95




More Product Info

The Mercer Boys' Mystery Case (The Mercer Boys' Series)

by Capwell Wyckoff
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Not issued
Comments: NY: World Publishing Co., 1948. 213 p. including frontis., plus a page of titles in the Falcon Books series. Name and date (1951) to front pastedown, no other marks. Page edges tanned. Illustrated boards in imitation woodgrain paper, glazed. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, one dent to top edge of back board. Glazing cracked at the top of the front and back hinges, otherwise clean and attractive. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $5.95

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Princess Bride: S. Morgenstern's Classic Tale of True Love and High Adventure (The 25th Anniversary Edition)

by William Goldman
ISBN: 034543014X
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 416 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks, almost like new. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light edge wear. Binding and corners square. NY: Ballantine Books, 1998. The 25th Anniversary Edition, 8th printing. Includes the first chapter of the long lost sequel, "Buttercup's Baby." - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $90.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Princess Bride: S. Morgenstern's Classic Tale of True Love and High Adventure (The 25th Anniversary Edition)

by William Goldman
ISBN: 034543014X
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 416 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks, almost like new. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light edge wear. Binding and corners square. NY: Ballantine Books, 1998. The 25th Anniversary Edition, 9th printing. Includes the first chapter of the long lost sequel, "Buttercup's Baby." - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $90.00




More Product Info

The Siege and Fall of Troy

by Robert Graves
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover, unclipped ($3.50) dustjacket in archival cover, light edge wear and a 1/4" closed tear at top front hinge. Binding and corners square. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1962. Stated First Edition in the US. 128 p., illustrated by C. Walter Hodges.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info
Number found:16

Page 1 of 2

1 2 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com