Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Current Category
Books
   General NonFiction

All Categories


Recently Viewed Items
Aptana RadRails: An IDE for Rails Development by by Javier Ramirez
Configuring and Tuning Databases on the Solaris Platform (Solaris Series) by by Allan N. Packer; Sun Microsystems Press
Designing a Total Data Solution: Technology, Implementation, and Deployment by by Editor-Roxanne Burkey; Editor-Charles V. Breakfield
In Search of Clusters (2nd Edition) by by Gregory Pfister






Books >> General NonFiction
 


(Larger Image)

An Exaltation of Larks: The Ultimate Edition, More than 1,000 Terms

by James Lipton
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with faint shelf wear, mild wrinkle at back bottom edge. Tight and square, sharp corners. NY: Viking, 1991. Third Edition, expanded, 3rd printing. 324 pages, beautifully illustrated with over 250 witty engravings by Granville, Durer, and other artists. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $25.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

An Introduction to Accounting

by James Gachihi; David Spurling
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: New
Comments: Fresh, clean unmarked new paperback. Binding tight and square. abramis/arima, Suffolk UK, 2006. 227 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $20.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

And No Birds Sing: The Story of an Ecological Disaster in a Tropical Paradise

by Mark Jaffe
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: Lightly used ex-lib hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Mylar cover, typical library markings, clean text. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 283 pages, plus 8 pages b&w plates. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $6.25

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Animal Cells (Living Resources for Biotechnology)

by Editor-A. Doyle; Editor-R. Hay; Editor-B. E. Kirsop
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: New
Comments: No marks. Fresh new hardcover. Tight square binding, sharp corners. No jacket issued. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1991. xv, 191 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Art and Physics: Parallel Visions in Space, Time, and Light

by Leonard Shlain
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+
DJ Condition: Very Good+
Comments: No marks. Almost like new, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light shelf wear. Top back corner gently bumped, binding tight and square. NY: William Morrow, 1991. Stated First Edition with full number line. 480 p. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $13.95

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

At the Tomb of the Inflatable Pig: Travels Through Paraguay

by John Gimlette
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Top corners barely bumped, otherwise as new. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. Stated First American Edition with no printings indicated, 1st printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $22.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Balancing Family-Centered Services and Child Well-Being

by Elaine Walton; Patricia Sandau-Beckler; Marc Mannes; Editor-Professor Elaine Walton; Editor-Professor Patricia Sandau-Beckler; Editor-Professor Marc Mannes
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: New
Comments: Crisp, clean new paperback. No marks or wear. Binding tight and square. NY: Columbia University Press, 2001. xviii, 376 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $35.40

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Beasts of Eden: Walking Whales, Dawn Horses, and Other Enigmas of Mammal Evolution

by David Rains Wallace
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Almost like new, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2004. First Edition with full number line. xxviii, 340 pages. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $5.90

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Beat Cop to Top Cop: A Tale of Three Cities (The City in the Twenty-First Century)

by John F. Timoney; Foreword-Tom Wolfe
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Bottom corners barely bumped, faint wrinkle to bottom edge of jacket, otherwise as new. Fresh hardcover in crisp dustjacket. Binding tight and square. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. xv, 336 p. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $14.50

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Behind the Forbidden Door: Travels in Unknown China

by Tiziano Terzani
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Henry Holt, 1986. First US Edition with full number line. 270 pages. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $12.98

More Product Info
Number found:302

Page 3 of 31

Prev 1 2 3 4 5 ... 30 31 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com

2.41