Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Current Category
Books
   Historical Fiction

All Categories


Recently Viewed Items
"Recovered Memory" and Other Assaults upon the Mysteries of Consciousness: Hypnosis, Psychotherapy, Fraud and the Mass Media by by William Rogers
A Sideways Look at Time by by Jay Griffiths
A Life Worth Living: Practical Strategies for Reducing Depression in Older Adults by by Pearl M., Ph.D. Mosher-Ashley; Phyllis W. Barrett
Caring for Yourself While Caring for Your Aging Parents, Third Edition: How to Help, How to Survive by by Claire Berman






Books >> Historical Fiction
 


(Larger Image)

Last Seen in Massilia: A Novel of Ancient Rome

by Steven Saylor
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light edge wear. Binding straight, corners square. NY: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000. Stated First Edition with full number line. 277 p. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $16.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Lion in the Valley: An Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Elizabeth Peters
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket, mild wrinkle at the head of the spine otherwise as new. Binding straight, corners square. NY: Atheneum, 1986. Stated First Edition with no printings indicated. 291 p. Blue paper over boards with red cloth quarter binding, red publishers topstain. The fourth Amelia Peabody mystery. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $16.98

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Lionheart

by Sharon Kay Penman
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Tight and square with sharp corners. NY: A Marian Wood Book/Putnam, 2011. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $16.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Lone Calder Star

by Janet Dailey
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Fresh, clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Kensington, 2005. First Edition (stated First Printing) with full number line. 281 pages. - - In Amazon's warehouse for immediate fulfillment. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $8.98

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Lord John and the Private Matter

by Diana Gabaldon; Narrator-Jeff Woodman
Binding/Media: Audio CD
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Library discard. Full set of CD's in plastic clamshell case with library markings. Light smudges and surface scratches, may require cleaning. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $9.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Loving Mr. Darcy: Journeys Beyond Pemberley (Pride & Prejudice Continues)

by Sharon Lathan
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: No marks. Crisp, clean paperback. Binding tight and square. NY: Sourcebooks Landmark, 2009. ix, 425 p. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $7.98

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Luncheon of the Boating Party

by Susan Vreeland
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Almost like new, clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket with light shelf wear and mild wrinkle to top front corner. Binding and corners square. NY: Viking, 2007. 3rd printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $8.98

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

March: A Novel

by Geraldine Brooks
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks, wear or damage. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket, in archival cover. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Viking, 2005. First Edition with full number line. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $18.98

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Marking Time (The Cazalet Chronicle, Vol. 2)

by Elizabeth Jane Howard
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good-
Comments: NO marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Mild bumps to the head of the spine and the fore edge of the front board. Jacket with wrinkles corresponding to the bumps with a 1/2" tear at the top front hinge and light wear to the extremities. Binding and corners square. Volume 2 of The Cazalet Chronicle. NY: Pocket Books, 1992. First US Edition with full number line. x, 405 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $15.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Master of the Crossroads

by Madison Smartt Bell
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover, crisp unclipped dustjacket in clear archival cover. Tight and square with sharp corners. A sequel to "All Souls Rising," a National Book Award finalist. Reviews from Publishers Weekly and the NY Times laid-in. NY: Pantheon Books, 2000. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $7.50

More Product Info
Number found:275

Page 9 of 28

Prev 1 2 ... 7 8 9 10 11 ... 27 28 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com

1.41