Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Current Category
Books
   History

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Americas
Military

Recently Viewed Items
The French Admiral by by Dewey Lambdin
Milton's Ode on the Morning of Christ's Nativity, L'Allegro, Il Penseroso and Lycidas (Pitt Press Series) by by A. W. Verity
Postmarked Yesteryear: Art of the Holiday Postcard by by Pamela Apkarian-Russell
Deadhead by by Carleton Carpenter






Books >> History
 


(Larger Image)

"One Hell of a Gamble": Khrushchev, Castro, and Kennedy, 1958-1964

by Aleksandr Fursenko, Timothy J. Naftali
ISBN: 0393040704
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 420 pages
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: Name and date to top of front endpaper, otherwise as new. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1997. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $8.98




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

"The Good War": An Oral History of World War II

by Studs Terkel
ISBN: 0394531035
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 589 pages
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Small patch of light foxing on the top edge near the corner, faint wear to the jacket edge at the top front corner, else fine. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Dark blue cloth covered boards with blind stamp title logo on front cover, silver printing on spine. NY: Pantheon, 1984. Stated First Edition with no additional printings indicated. xv, 589 pages. Winner of the 1985 Pulitzer Prize for Nonfiction. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $13.98




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

1898 : The Birth of the American Century

by David Traxel
ISBN: 0679454675
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 365 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Stated First American Edition with no printings indicated. xiii, 365 p. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $9.98




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

1968 The Year That Rocked The World

by Mark Kurlansky
ISBN: 0965911144
Binding/Media: Paperback - 441 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Almost like new, clean paperback with minimal cover wear. Binding straight with no spine creases. NY: Ballantine Books, 2004. xx, 441 pages. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $7.50




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

1968: The Election That Changed America (American Ways Series)

by Lewis L. Gould
ISBN: 1566630096
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 191 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Mild shelf wear and some corner creases on inside flap of jacket, no tears. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Ivan R. Dee, Chicago, 1993. xi, 178 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $9.95




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

365 days

by Ronald J Glasser
ISBN: 0807606154
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 292 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Previous owners name and address to the front pastedown, no other marks. Hardcover in unclipped ($$6.95) dustjacket with light shelf wear, creases to the front flap. Binding and corners square. NY: George Braziller, 1971. Second printing. xii, 292 p. Ron Glasser's classic account of the Vietnam War. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $28.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

85 Days: The Last Campaign of Robert Kennedy.

by Jules. Witcover
ISBN: 0399102361
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Hardcover in black cloth with bronze lettering front and spine, with a few mild foxed spots to the pages, and a bookplate appears to have been removed from the back free endpaper. Binding and corners square. Unclipped ($6.95)dustjacket with faint edge wear and a 1/4" closed tear top back, in a clear archival cover. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. First Edition (unstated) with no printings indicated, 1st printing. 338 p. From the announcement of his candidacy for President to his burial at Arlington 85 days later, Robert Kennedy's last days are brilliantly analyzed by a veteran Washington correspondent, an on-the-spot reporter all during the campaign, and an eyewitness to the fatal shooting. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $100.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Better War: The Unexamined Victories and the Final Tragedy of America's Last Years in Vietnam

by Lewis Sorley
ISBN: 0151002665
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 528 pages
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: NO marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light shelf wear. Binding square, gentle bump to lower back corner. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1999. Stated First Edition with full letter line. xv, 507 p., [16] p. of b&w plates. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $18.95




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Conspiracy So Immense: The World of Joe McCarthy

by David M. Oshinsky
ISBN: 0029234905
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 597 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light wear, front flap crease. Binding square, top front corner bumped with a 1/4" jacket tear. NY: Free Press, 1983. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. ix, 597 p., [16] p. of b&w plates. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $10.59




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman
ISBN: 0394400267
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 720 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with faint edge wear and mild wrinkle at the spine head. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 13th printing of the First Edition. xx, 677 p., [20] leaves of plates, some in color. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $12.99




More Product Info
Number found:505

Page 1 of 51

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 51 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com

1.58