Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
Home
About Us
Store Policies
View Cart
Buyback
Contact Us
Search Books
Keyword
Author
Title
Current Category
Books
History
All Categories
Narrow by Category
Americas
Recently Viewed Items
A Life Worth Living: Practical Strategies for Reducing Depression in Older Adults by by Pearl M., Ph.D. Mosher-Ashley; Phyllis W. Barrett
Caring for Yourself While Caring for Your Aging Parents, Third Edition: How to Help, How to Survive by by Claire Berman
1906: A Novel by by James Dalessandro
1861 A Time For Glory (Civil War Soldier) (Bk. 1) by by R. B. Greenwalt
Books >> History
(Larger Image)
Tug of War: The Battle for Italy, 1943-1945
by Dominick Graham; Shelford Bidwell
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Light edge wear and a few 1/2" closed tears. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Stated First US Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 445 p., [16] p. of b&w plates. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$7.50
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
U-Boat Ace: The Story of Wolfgang Luth
by Jordan Vause
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Near Fine
Comments:
Initials to ffep, no other marks. Clean hardcover in crisp dustjacket with faint edge wear, no price on unclipped flap. Tight and square with sharp corners. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1991. 2nd printing. xvii, 235 pp. illustrated throughout with b&w photos, maps and sketches. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$14.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
U-Boat Commander: A Periscope View of the Battle of the Atlantic
by Peter Cremer; Photographer-Fritz Brustat-Naval
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Near Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp dustjacket with faint edge wear, no price on unclipped flap. Binding and corners square. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1984. 2nd printing. xii, 244 pp. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$11.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
U.S. Women Writers And The Discourses: Of Colonialism, 1825-1861
by Etsuko Taketani
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
Light pencil underlines and margin marks throughout. Hardcover in crisp dustjacket in archival cover. Binding and corners square. Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press, 2003. x, 236 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$10.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Uncertain Glory: Lee's Generalship Re-Examined
by John D. McKenzie
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Hippocrene Books, 1996. No printings indicated. 384 pages. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$13.98
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Uncommon Ground: Archaeology and Early African America, 1650-1800
by Leland G Ferguson
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover, crisp unclipped dustjacket with only a hint of tan at the flap ends, in clear archival cover. Binding and corners square. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1992. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. xlv, 186 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$12.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Uncommon Grounds: The History Of Coffee And How It Transformed Our World
by Mark Pendergrast
Binding/Media:
Paperback
Condition:
Used: Very Good
Comments:
No marks. Clean paperback with light cover wear. Binding square with no spine creases. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$6.50
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Uncovering Soviet Disasters: Exploring the Limits of Glasnost
by James E Oberg
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Tight and square with sharp corners. NY: Random House, 1988. Stated First Edition with full (2..) number line, 1st printing. xviii, 317 pp. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$15.98
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Unearthing New England's Past: The Ceramic Evidence
by Mary C. Beaudry; Harriet C. Goldweitz
Binding/Media:
Paperback
Condition:
Used: Very Good
Comments:
Almost like new, clean paperback. No marks. Mild shelf wear, slight scuffing to lower right of back cover (looks like a sticker removed). Binding tight and square with no spine creases. Lexington, MA: Museum of Our National Heritage, 1984. 112 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$54.99
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Until the Last Man Comes Home: POWs, MIAs, and the Unending Vietnam War
by Michael J. Allen
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good+
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
Lightly used library discard, hardcover with a few typical library stamps, clean text. Dustjacket in mylar cover taped to boards. Tight and square, sharp corners. - - In Amazon's warehouse for immediate fulfillment. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$17.50
More Product Info
Number found:540
Page 51 of 54
Prev
1
2
...
49
50
51
52
53
54
Next
Website Created By
White Oak Technology
(v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.
Home
|
About Us
|
Store Policies
|
View Cart
|
Buyback
|
Condition Grades
|
Contact Us
4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850
Background texture provided by
GRSites.com
1.41