Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Current Category
Books
   Mystery & Thrillers

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Vintage

Recently Viewed Items
7 Steps to Midnight by by Richard Matheson
A Landing on the Sun: A Novel by by Michael Frayn
Almost Home: A Novel by by Pam Jenoff
A Lost Paradise by by Junichi Watanabe; Translator-Julie Carpenter






Books >> Mystery & Thrillers
 


(Larger Image)

Bury Your Dead: A Chief Inspector Gamache Novel (Chief Inspector Gamache Novels)

by Louise Penny
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding straight, corners square. NY: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2010. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. ix, 371 pages. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $16.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

By Dawn's Early Light

by David Hagberg
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light edge wear, and a 1/8" tear at the top front corner. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Forge Books, 2003. Stated First Edition with full number line.
Our Price: $18.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

California Fire and Life

by Don Winslow
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp dustjacket, with a small closed tear at the base of the spine. Lower corners gently bumped, binding with a very slight lean. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Stated First Edition with no additional printings indicated, 1st. 337 pages. - - In Amazon's warehouse for immediate fulfillment. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $8.98

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Captiva

by Randy Wayne White
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good+
Comments: Previous owners blindstamp to first two pages, no other marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped ($21.95) dustjacket with light shelf wear. Binding and corners square. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. 4th printing of the First Edition, not the smaller Book Club Edition. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $14.98

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Captiva

by Randy Wayne White
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped ($21.95) dustjacket with light wear to the spine ends. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. The 4th Doc Ford novel. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. 3rd printing of the First Edition, not the smaller Book Club Edition. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $17.50

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Captiva

by Randy Wayne White
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: A phrase written at the top of the front endpaper, and signed by the author to the half-title page with a personalized inscription and dated 4-14-96. Otherwise clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light wear to the spine ends and mild edge wrinkles. Binding tight and square, top back corner and bottom back board edge are bumped. The 4th Doc Ford novel. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $30.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Carolina Skeletons: A Novel Based on the Execution of America's Youngest Murderer

by David Stout
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks inside or out. Clean hardcover, crisp unclipped dustjacket in archival cover. Faint edge wear to boards and jacket, otherwise as new. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Mysterious Press, 1988. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. Authors first novel, winner of the 1989 Edgar Award for Best First Novel. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $15.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Cat Fear No Evil: A Joe Grey Mystery (Joe Grey Mysteries)

by Shirley Rousseau Murphy
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: NO marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding and corners square. NY: HarperCollins, 2004. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $15.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Chapel Noir: A Novel of Suspense featuring Sherlock Holmes, Irene Adler, and Jack the Ripper

by Carole Nelson Douglas
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Faint edge wear at the spine ends. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. A mystery based on the characters of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. NY: Forge Books, 2001. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 494 p. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $11.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Charlie Chan: Five Complete Novels: The House Without a Key; The Chinese Parrot; Behind That Curtain; The Black Camel; Keeper of the Keys

by Earl Derr Biggers
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Previous owners bookplate to front pastedown, no other marks. Pages lightly tanned at the edges. Hardcover in dustjacket with faint wear. Binding square, corners gently bumped. NY: Avenel Books, 1981. Omnibus edition. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $49.95

More Product Info
Number found:543

Page 9 of 55

Prev 1 2 ... 7 8 9 10 11 ... 54 55 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com

1.64