Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Current Category
Books
   Old Books (< 1940)

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Books

Recently Viewed Items
The French Admiral by by Dewey Lambdin
Milton's Ode on the Morning of Christ's Nativity, L'Allegro, Il Penseroso and Lycidas (Pitt Press Series) by by A. W. Verity
Postmarked Yesteryear: Art of the Holiday Postcard by by Pamela Apkarian-Russell
Deadhead by by Carleton Carpenter






Books >> Old Books (< 1940)
 


A Little Clown Lost

by Barry Benefield
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: The Century Co. First Edition, stated First Printing July 1928 with no additional printings. 317 pages. Green cloth with black printing on front cover and spine. Covers with little wear, some spotting on the spine and back cover, color on spine slightly faded. Binding is square with no hinging, though a bit loose at the front endpaper. Name written on front pastedown and free endpapers. Text pages are unmarked, with some finger soiling at the corners and mottled on the text block edges.
Our Price: $15.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A million too much: A temperance tale

by Julia McNair Wright
ISBN: B0008CZZ0A
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 276 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, (1871). Red and black cloth with embossed design and "Alta Edition" on front, gilt title block on spine, green ribbon bookmark sewn-in; 276 pages, plus 12 pages ads for books by Sir Walter Scott, Dickens and others. Binding tight and square. Lower corners and spine ends very gently bumped and rubbed. Initials at top of front endpaper, no other marks, pages lightly tanned at the edges. Very clean and solid for it's age.
Our Price: $20.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Short History of Our Own Times (Two Volume Set)

by Justin McCarthy
ISBN: B0024NOPM0
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: Two volume set. NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1890 stated on title page. V.1 - 319 pages, V.2 - 311 pages including index. Floral pattern cloth boards with burgundy binding and corner wrap, gilt print and decoration on the spine. Light wear on board edges and spine ends, dark area on front cover of volume 1, corners firm. Bindings are square, both volumes are hinged at the endpapers front and back. Pages not significantly tanned, with gilt finish on top edge of text block, no foxing or staining. Volume 1 is missing the front free endpaper and title page; the page facing the pastedown is the first page of Chapter 1, and the last page is loose. Name and date (November 19th, '90) are written on ffep of volume 2, no other markings.
Our Price: $20.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Basquerie

by Eleanor Mercein
ISBN: B0017KZXXG
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 469 pages
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: NY & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1927). No pub date given, copyright 1927. 469 pages. Frontis and 2 other b&w illus. by Katharine Merrill. Illustrated endpapers. No dustjacket. Tan cloth with black print on cover and spine. Orange topstain, deckled fore and bottom. A 2x3 hand printed gift card dated Aug 1929 is inserted into diagonal cuts in the ffep. No other markings, pages clean with no significant tanning. Binding tight and square with no hinging and endpapers intact. Corners and spine ends are rubbed and soft.
Our Price: $2.99




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Biographical Dictionary of English Literature

by John W. Cousin
ISBN: B001JPHA5I
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 452 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1933. Everymans Library No. 449. "Reprinted with new Addenda and Appendix 1929, 1933" on copyright page. Brown cloth with gilt title on spine, black publishers stain on all edges of text block. This copy is in excellent condition, with negligible wear, no markings inside or out, and a tight and square binding. 4.5 x 7 x 1, 452 numbered pages, plus front and back matter.
Our Price: $8.50




More Product Info

Biographical Sketches of Eminent Men: Events in the Life and History of The Swing Family

by Gilbert S Swing
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: Firther subtitled "Examples of Indomitable Energy and Perseverance; Portraits of a few prominent persons who settled in early times in the Counties of Salem and Cumberland, N.J." No markings. Olive cloth with debossed frame on front and back covers, gilt print on spine. Square and reasonably tight, with sharp corners. Light and dark smudges on the front board and just a hint of a crack to the front pastedown at the hinge. One leaf with a torn corner and a few folded page corners. Camden, NJ: Graw, Garrigues & Graw, 1889. 398 p., including frontispiece and 17 other b&w illustrations. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $100.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Bird of Freedom

by Hugh Pendexter
ISBN: B0010VVE6C
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 349 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1928). No pub date given, c1928. Green cloth with red print on front cover and spine. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Mild rubbing wear. Unclipped dustjacket with edge wear, chipping, and some missing pieces notably at bottom front and back. No prior ownership markings, just two 1/4" red lines on front free endpaper. 349 pages.
Our Price: $15.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Bitsy Finds the Clue: A Mystery of Williamsburg, Old and New

by Augusta Huiell Seaman; Illustrator-Irving Nurick
ISBN: B001MGLMUI
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1934. Stated First Edition with no printings indicated. 271 pages. No dustjacket. Green cloth with silver spine print and embossed title and design on front cover. Rubbed corners and edges, some light discoloration of the cloth. Binding square with no hinging. No marks. Illustrated by Irving Nurick.
Our Price: $30.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Breezie Langton

by Hawley Smart
ISBN: B000M3EHFE
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 308 pages
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: New York: International Book Company Publishers, undated, ca1895. (originally 1869 by Bentley of London, subtitled "A Story of Fifty-Two to Fifty-Five") No dustjacket. Dark burgundy cloth with embossed ornate decorative detail in black on cover and spine, reverse gilt title on spine. Covers show a small amount of wear and some minor discoloration. Spine faded but legible. The corners and spine ends are rubbed and bumped. Binding is square, with hinging and loose pages front and back just inside the endpapers. The endpapers are intact, with advertising printed in red. Pages are browned and there are some pencil scribbles on the advertisement pages at the back. 308 pages plus interesting period advertising on the endpapers.
Our Price: $15.00




More Product Info
Number found:66

Page 1 of 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com