Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Current Category
Books
   Old Books (< 1940)

All Categories


Recently Viewed Items
A Landing on the Sun: A Novel by by Michael Frayn
Almost Home: A Novel by by Pam Jenoff
A Lost Paradise by by Junichi Watanabe; Translator-Julie Carpenter
A Cold Day in Paradise (Alex McKnight Mysteries) by by Steve Hamilton






Books >> Old Books (< 1940)
 


(Larger Image)

The Rejuvenation of Aunt Mary

by Anne Warner
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, copyrights 1904 and 1905, states "Published October 1905" on copyright page, and dated 1906 on title page. 323 pages plus 4 pages of ads. 4 illustrations including the frontispiece. Rose cloth boards with black, green and white cover illustration and gilt and black print on spine. Light green topstain. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. Binding intact and square with hinging at page 8-9. Pages clean and unmarked with no tanning. Front pastedown appears to have had a bookplate removed, and has a small closed tear at the bottom.
Our Price: $5.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Villa on the Rhine: Volume 1

by Berthold Auerbach; Translator - Mary Stuart Smith
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: Vol 1 only. Translated from the original German "Das Landhaus am Rhein" by Mary Stuart Smith. Also known as "(Villa Eden:) The Country-House on the Rhine" in an earlier (1869) translation. No marks. Clean hardcover in blue cloth with gilt design and title to spine, gilt top edge. Hinged after the ffep, otherwise solid and square with firm corners. Mild rub to extremities. NY: Lovell, Gestefeld & Company, 125 East 23D Street, (1892). No pub date given, c1892 by United States Book Company. 474 p. Berthold Auerbach (1812-1882) was a German-Jewish poet and author. He was the founder of the German "tendency novel", in which fiction is used as a means of influencing public opinion on social, political, moral, and religious questions.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

THEN CAME CAROLINE

by Lela Horn Richards
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: New York: Little, Brown & Co, 1921. Copyright 1921, stated published October, 1921. Green cloth covered boards with black, orange and blue illustrated cover and spine. No dustjacket. Covers in very good condition with very mild wear and soft corners. No significant soiling or spotting. Binding is tight and square with no hinging. All pages are clean and unmarked. Outside edges of text block are mottled. 4 illustrations by M.L.Greer. 306 pages, plus single page ads for Sergeant Jane by Margaret Moore Matlack and Little Cuba Libre by Jane Pritchard Duggan.
Our Price: $25.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Tommy and Grizel

by J. M. Barrie
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. First US Edition with 1900 copyright and on title page. Frontispiece and 10 other b&w illustrations by Bernard Partridge, frontispiece tissue intact. Brown cloth with red, green, gilt and black design and title on front, gilt print on spine. Front endpaper removed, a few minor page tears. Mild waterspots at the page and endpaper corners. Mild rub to corners and spine ends. Binding tight with very slight lean. 509 pages plus one leaf of ads for other Barrie books published by Scribners. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $15.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Trader Horn

by Ethelreda Lewis
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: NY: Grosset & Dunlap reprint. (1931). c1927, no publication date given. 302 pages plus 8 pages of ads for Grosset & Dunlap titles. Red cloth with black printing, black publishers topstain, no dustjacket. Photo endpapers, frontispiece and other illustrations showing scenes from the 1931 MGM Production which was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Picture in 1931. (therefore this reprint is ca1931) Binding intact, with a slight lean, corners are soft. Some light splotches on the front cover. Page are clean and unmarked, with no tanning or foxing.
Our Price: $5.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Under the Holly: A Book for Girls

by Margaret Hosmer
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, (1869). Tan and black cloth with embossed design and "Alta Edition" on front, gilt title block on spine, red ribbon bookmark sewn-in; 403 pages, plus 12 pages ads for books by Horatio Alger and others. Under the Holly, or A Week at Hopeton House: A Book for Girls by "A Pair of Hands", believed to be Margaret Hosmer. Binding loose from front endpaper to p.16, otherwise tight with very slight lean. Lower corners and spine ends gently bumped. Two names written on ffep and another on the half-title page, no other marks, pages lightly tanned at the edges. B&w frontispiece by G. Porter, no tissue. Reasonably clean and solid for it's age.
Our Price: $20.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

When the Prussians Came to Poland: The Experiences of an American Woman During the German Invasion

by Laura de Turczynowicz
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: No
Comments: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. No dustjacket. Gray cloth over boards with gilt print on front cover and spine. Binding is very good with no hinging and the endpapers intact. Corners are sharp, the spine ends are gently rolled. The spine is slightly darkened with the gilt print dulled but still legible. Pages are clean with no markings. There is tanning of the endpapers and lightly at the page edges. Some indication of slight water damage along some page edges at the upper right, including the back endpaper. xi, 281 pages plus 8 b&w photo plates. Facsimile of author's German passport on front endpaper. Facsimile of Red Cross Certificate in Polish and Russian on back endpaper.
Our Price: $15.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Ye Lyttle Salem Maide: A Story of Witchcraft

by Pauline Bradford Mackie
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: Lamson, Wolffe and Company, Boston. First Edition, 1898 on title page and copyright page. ix, 321 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with gilt printing on front cover and spine. Covers are in very good condition with little wear, some spotting on the spine and back cover. Binding is square, hinging just inside the front cover, before the frontispiece. The front free endpaper is missing. Clean bright text pages. Gilt on top text block edge, roughcut on foreedge and bottom edge. Lovely clean copy. 4 black and white illustrations by E.W.D. Hamilton.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Young Cymbeline. A Novel

by Isabel C. Clarke
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Poor
DJ Condition: None
Comments: A scarce title in rough condition. No markings. Hardcover in blue cloth with gilt stamped title and frame to front cover, binding solid and square. Corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped, spine faded, covers scratched and scuffed, pages tanned, front and rear free endpapers torn out. Clean readable text. London: Burns Oates & Washbourne, Ltd., 1928. 312 pages. Isabel C. Clarke was a Catholic novelist and biographer, and author of over 50 books. She considered the novel to be a "definite apostolate" for its ability to bring the Catholic faith to those who are ignorant of it. Popular Catholic children's author Francis J. Finn called her the "greatest living Catholic novelist."
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info
Number found:69

Page 7 of 7

Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com