Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Current Category
Books
   Poetry & Plays

All Categories


Recently Viewed Items
The French Admiral by by Dewey Lambdin
Milton's Ode on the Morning of Christ's Nativity, L'Allegro, Il Penseroso and Lycidas (Pitt Press Series) by by A. W. Verity
Postmarked Yesteryear: Art of the Holiday Postcard by by Pamela Apkarian-Russell
Deadhead by by Carleton Carpenter






Books >> Poetry & Plays
 


(Larger Image)

Begin Again: Collected Poems

by Grace Paley
ISBN: 0374527245
Binding/Media: Paperback - 192 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Crisp, clean new trade paperback. No marks. Tight square binding with no spine creases. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. 178 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $5.75




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Elizabeth Bishop (Bloom's Modern Critical Views)

by (Editor: Harold Bloom)
ISBN: 087754624X
Binding/Media: Library Binding - 202 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Fresh, clean hardcover in crisp dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. New Haven, CT: Chelsea House, 1985. vii, 202 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $20.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Far Beyond the Field

by (Editor: Makoto Ueda)
ISBN: 0231128630
Binding/Media: Paperback - 272 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Crisp, clean new paperback. No marks or wear. Binding tight and square. NY: Columbia University Press, 2003. xxxix, 253 pages. Haiku by Japanese Women.
Our Price: $24.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Great Horses and Gallant Horsemen: Inspiring Poems

by Mary Vaughan (Illustrator: John King)
ISBN: 1870948114
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 88 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket, with edge wear and two 1/2" closed tears at front bottom right and front top center. Clean unmarked pages. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. London: Quiller Press, 1988. 88 pages. A collection of poems for horse lovers. Illustrated by John King.
Our Price: $8.00




More Product Info

Milton's Ode on the Morning of Christ's Nativity, L'Allegro, Il Penseroso and Lycidas (Pitt Press Series)

by A. W. Verity
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: A few small markings on front pastedown and free endpaper, clean text. Small hardcover in blue cloth with gilt spine print. Binding square and mostly tight, corners gently bumped and rubbed. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1906 reprint of 1891 First Edition. li, 172 p., 8 p. of ad/listings for other titles. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Paradiso

by Robert Hollander, Jean Hollander
ISBN: 0385506783
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 944 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Bumped corners and mild jacket edge ruffle. Binding tight and square. NY: Doubleday, 2007. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $19.85




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Paradiso

by Robert Hollander, Jean Hollander
ISBN: 0385506783
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 944 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Fresh, clean new hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. No marks or wear. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Doubleday, 2007. xxv, 915 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $35.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Paradiso

by Robert Hollander, Jean Hollander
ISBN: 0385506783
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 944 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Fresh, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Bumped corners and mild jacket edge ruffle. Binding square. NY: Doubleday, 2007. Later printing. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $14.25




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Plato: Republic

by Plato, G. M. A. Grube, C. D. C. Reeve
ISBN: 0872201368
Binding/Media: Paperback - 320 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean paperback with light wear. Binding square with no spine creases. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $7.15




More Product Info

Poems by Allan Ramsay and Robert Fergusson ([Publications] - Association for Scottish Literary Studies)

ISBN: 0874715016
Binding/Media: Unknown Binding - 225 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: Small stamp on pastedown and embossed seal to the half title page, no other marks. Hardcover in blue cloth with gilt spine print, sunned spine and board edges. No dustjacket. Binding and corners square. Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1974. xxxiv, 225 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $40.00




More Product Info
Number found:19

Page 1 of 2

1 2 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com