Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Current Category
Books
   Religion & Spirituality

All Categories


Recently Viewed Items
The French Admiral by by Dewey Lambdin
Milton's Ode on the Morning of Christ's Nativity, L'Allegro, Il Penseroso and Lycidas (Pitt Press Series) by by A. W. Verity
Postmarked Yesteryear: Art of the Holiday Postcard by by Pamela Apkarian-Russell
Deadhead by by Carleton Carpenter






Books >> Religion & Spirituality
 


(Larger Image)

A Field of Divine Wonders: The New Divinity and Village Revivals in Northwestern Connecticut 1792-1822 (The Kenneth Scott Latourette Prize in Religi)

by David William Kling
ISBN: 0271009063
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 296 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in beige cloth with blue spine print. Crisp dustjacket with mild spine sunfade and a few light smudges on the back panel, in archival cover, no price on unclipped flap. Binding square, corners sharp. University Park, PA: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993. xvi, 296 p.
Our Price: $34.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Already Home: A Topography of Spirit and Place

by Barbara Gates
ISBN: 159030165X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 272 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Crisp new paperback with publishers red dot to bottom edge. Tight square binding with no spine creases. Boston: Shambhala Publications, 2005. xxii, 247 pages. This powerfully moving memoir explores the connections between local history, the environment, the body, and the spirit. - - In Amazon's warehouse for immediate fulfillment. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $6.50




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Anatomy Of God

by Kenneth Ulmer
ISBN: 0883687119
Binding/Media: Paperback - 208 pages
Condition: New
Comments: No marks. Crisp new paperback. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $15.50




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

ARCANA CAELESTIA

by Emanuel Swedenborg (Translator: John Elliott)
ISBN: 0854480897
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean trade paperback with light cover wear, spine sunned. Binding straight with a hint of a spine crease. Vol 1 of 12. London: The Swedenborg Society, 1983. xvi, 475 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $3.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: Two Volumes in One, the Old and New Testaments

by Isaac Asimov
ISBN: 051734582X
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 1295 pages
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in dustjacket with faint edge wear. Pages lightly tanned at the edges. Binding and corners square. NY: Wings Books, 1981. 1295 pages. Jacket with twilight photo moon over Jerusalem. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $60.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: Two Volumes in One, the Old and New Testaments

by Isaac Asimov
ISBN: 051734582X
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 1295 pages
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in dustjacket with faint edge wear. Pages and jacket flaps tanned at the edges. Binding and corners square. NY: Avenel Books, 1981. 1295 pages. Jacket with twilight photo moon over Jerusalem. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $60.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Athene: Image and Energy

by Ann Shearer
ISBN: 0670857971
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 310 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Light shelf wear to jacket including a few surface scratches, no tears. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Viking Arkana, New York, 1997. First Edition with full number line. x, 310 pages.
Our Price: $12.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Becoming American, Remaining Jewish: The Story of Wilmington, Delaware's First Jewish Community, 1879-1924 (Cultural Studies of Delaware and the Eastern Shore)

by Toni Young
ISBN: 0874136946
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 388 pages
Condition: Very Good+
DJ Condition: Very Good+
Comments: Brief inscription signed by author on title page, no other marks. Hardcover in dustjacket with mild shelf wear. Bright pages, tight square binding, sharp corners. Newark, DE: University of Delaware Press, 1999. No printings indicated. 388 pages.
Our Price: $26.00




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Berit Mila in the Reform Context

by (Editor: Lewis M. Barth)
ISBN: 0821650823
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 246 pages
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: NO marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped ($30) dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Berit Mila Board of Reform Judaism, 1990. xxi, 246 p.. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $9.98




More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Blessed is the Meadow: Stories of the Spiritual Lives of People with Developmental Disability

by Barbara Esch Shisler (Illustrator: Julie Longacre)
ISBN: 0966704509
Binding/Media: Paperback - 72 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Crisp, clean unmarked trade paperback. Tight square binding. Indian Creek Foundation, Harleysville PA, 1998. 72 pages.
Our Price: $3.99




More Product Info
Number found:92

Page 1 of 10

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com

1.34