Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
Home
About Us
Store Policies
View Cart
Buyback
Contact Us
Search Books
Keyword
Author
Title
Current Category
Books
Sports
All Categories
Recently Viewed Items
Anatomy Of God by by Kenneth Ulmer
1632 by by Eric Flint
A Knight of the Word (Word and the Void) by by Terry Brooks
Almost Home: A Novel by by Pam Jenoff
Books >> Sports
(Larger Image)
Thanksgiving 1959: When One Last Corner of New York City Was Still Part of Small-Town America, and High School Football Was the Last Thing Guys Did for Love
by Jay Price; Foreword-Bobby Thomson
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding straight, corners square. Pennington, NJ: Mountain Lion Press, 2009. Stated First Edition with full number line. 244 p., [8] p. b&w plates. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$14.50
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Amateurs: The Story of Four Young Men and Their Quest for an Olympic Gold Medal
by David Halberstam
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Near Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket with faint shelf wear. Binding tight with just a hint of a twist, corners sharp. NY: William Morrow, 1985. 8th printing of the First Edition. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$8.98
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Baseball Talmud: The Definitive Position-by-Position Ranking of Baseball's Chosen Players
by Howard Megdal
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
Brief gift inscription inside front cover, no other marks. Hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Collins, 2009. Stated First Edition with full number line. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$12.40
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Hard Way Around: The Passages of Joshua Slocum
by Geoffrey Wolff
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Gift quality, clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Tight and square, sharp corners. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2010. Stated First Edition with no printings indicated, 1st printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$7.98
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Last Good Season: Brooklyn, the Dodgers, and Their Final Pennant Race Together
by Michael Shapiro
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
NO marks. Clean hardcover in UNclipped dustjacket. Binding square. Corners gently bumped, light edge wear to jacket. NY: Doubleday, 2003. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$10.50
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Last Good Season: Brooklyn, the Dodgers, and Their Final Pennant Race Together
by Michael Shapiro
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in price-clipped dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. Binding straight, top front corner barely bumped. NY: Doubleday, 2003. Stated First Edition with full number line. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$11.50
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Louisiana Catahoula Leopard Dog
by Don Abney
Binding/Media:
Paperback
Condition:
Used: Like New
Comments:
No marks. Crisp, clean paperback. Tight and square with no spine creases. Wilsonville, OR: Doral Publishing, 1996. x, 113 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$50.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Open Boat: Across the Pacific
by Webb Chiles
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Front board corners bumped, light shelf wear to jacket. Binding square. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1982. No edition or printings stated. Map endpapers, 204 p. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$38.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
To Every Thing a Season: Shibe Park and Urban Philadelphia, 1909-1976
by Bruce Kuklick
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp dustjacket. Tight and square with sharp corners. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1991. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$10.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
To Hate Like This Is to Be Happy Forever: A Thoroughly Obsessive, Intermittently Uplifting, and Occasionally Unbiased Account of the Duke-North Carolina Basketball Rivalry
by Will Blythe
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
No markings. Hardcover in unclipped dustjacket, light wear and mild edge wrinkles. Binding and corners square. NY: HarperCollins, 2006. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$8.98
More Product Info
Number found:34
Page 3 of 4
Prev
1
2
3
4
Next
Website Created By
White Oak Technology
(v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.
Home
|
About Us
|
Store Policies
|
View Cart
|
Buyback
|
Condition Grades
|
Contact Us
4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850
Background texture provided by
GRSites.com
3.55