Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
Home
About Us
Store Policies
View Cart
Buyback
Contact Us
Search Books
Keyword
Author
Title
Book Supplies
Recent Listings
Bargain Books
Books
Arts & Entertainment
Biographies & Memoirs
Business & Investing
Childrens Books
Computers & Internet
General NonFiction
Health, Mind & Body
Historical Fiction
History
Home Life
Literature & Fiction
Mystery & Thrillers
Nonfiction
Old Books (< 1940)
Other
Parenting & Families
Poetry & Plays
Religion & Spirituality
SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
Signed First Editions
Sports
Vintage Paperbacks
Westerns
Music
Other
Recently Viewed Items
A Knight of the Word (Word and the Void) by by Terry Brooks
Almost Home: A Novel by by Pam Jenoff
I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence by by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller
Build Your Own Combat Robot by by Pete Miles; Tom Carroll
Listings added
(or edited in any way)
since 10/31/2011
(Larger Image)
Developmental Psychophysiology: Theory, Systems, and Methods
by Editor-Louis A. Schmidt; Editor-Sidney J Segalowitz
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Used: Very Good
Comments:
Fresh, clean unmarked new hardcover. Corners and cover edges gently bumped. Binding tight and square. No dustjacket issued. Cambridge University Press, New York, 2008. xxii, 461 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$39.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Developmental Psychophysiology: Theory, Systems, and Methods
by Editor-Louis A. Schmidt; Editor-Sidney J Segalowitz
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
New
Comments:
Fresh, clean unmarked new hardcover. Binding tight and square. No dustjacket issued. Cambridge University Press, New York, 2008. xxii, 461 pages. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$50.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
World and Town
by Gish Jen
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Near Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Wrinkle near top back hinge, otherwise like new. Binding straight, corners square. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2010. Stated First Edition with no printings indicated, 1st printing. 386 p. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$7.50
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Dragon's Lair: A Medieval Mystery
by Sharon Kay Penman
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Very Good+
Comments:
No marks. Almost like new, clean hardcover in unclipped matte dustjacket, faint corner rub and back flap fold a bit misaligned. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons (A Marian Wood Book), 2003. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 322 p. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$8.98
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Queen's Head: An Elizabethan Whodunit
by Edward Marston
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Near Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Faint residue from the front flap having been lightly glued to the pastedown, else fine. Binding straight, lower back corner gently bumped. London: Bantam Press / Transworld Publishers, 1988. First Edition (unstated) with no printings indicated, preceds the 1989 US First. 237 p. Black cloth with gilt spine print. The first Nicholas Bracewell mystery. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$15.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
On the Margins of Discourse: Relation of Literature to Language
by Barbara Herrnstein Smith
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Near Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover, green cloth with silver spine print. Crisp dustjacket, no price on unclipped flap, barely visible rub to corners. Binding and corners square. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1978. 1st printing. xvii, 225 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$4.98
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
From Privileges to Rights: Work and Politics in Colonial New York City (Early American Studies)
by Simon Middleton
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in tan cloth with gilt spine print. Crisp dustjacket in archival cover, no price on unclipped flap. Binding square, corners sharp. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2006. First Edition with full number line. ix, 306 p.
Our Price:
$40.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The End of the Line
by Neil Hertz
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Near Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover, black cloth with gilt spine print. Crisp dustjacket with hint of tan at the edges, no price on unclipped flap, in archival cover. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Columbia University Press, 1985. First Edition (dates match on title and copyright pages, NAP). vii, 265 p.
Our Price:
$50.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Religious Philanthropy and Colonial Slavery: The American Correspondence of the Associates of Dr. Bray, 1717-1777 (Blacks in the New World)
by John C. Van Horne
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in maroon cloth with gilt spine print. Crisp dustjacket in archival cover, no price on unclipped flap. Binding square, corners sharp. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1985. xxii, 370 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$17.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
English Justice Between the Norman Conquest and the Great Charter 1066-1215
by Doris M. Stenton
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
None
Comments:
Previous owners name on front endpaper marked out, no other marks. Clean hardcover, blue cloth with gilt print front and spine. No dustjacket. Binding tight and square, back corners barely bumped. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1966 reprint. ix, 238 p.
Our Price:
$5.25
More Product Info
Number found:1638
Page 155 of 164
Prev
1
2
...
153
154
155
156
157
...
163
164
Next
Website Created By
White Oak Technology
(v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.
Home
|
About Us
|
Store Policies
|
View Cart
|
Buyback
|
Condition Grades
|
Contact Us
4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850
Background texture provided by
GRSites.com
1.27