Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
Home
About Us
Store Policies
View Cart
Buyback
Contact Us
Search Books
Keyword
Author
Title
Book Supplies
Recent Listings
Bargain Books
Books
Arts & Entertainment
Biographies & Memoirs
Business & Investing
Childrens Books
Computers & Internet
General NonFiction
Health, Mind & Body
Historical Fiction
History
Home Life
Literature & Fiction
Mystery & Thrillers
Nonfiction
Old Books (< 1940)
Other
Parenting & Families
Poetry & Plays
Religion & Spirituality
SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
Signed First Editions
Sports
Vintage Paperbacks
Westerns
Music
Other
Recently Viewed Items
A Knight of the Word (Word and the Void) by by Terry Brooks
Almost Home: A Novel by by Pam Jenoff
I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence by by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller
Build Your Own Combat Robot by by Pete Miles; Tom Carroll
Listings added
(or edited in any way)
since 10/31/2011
(Larger Image)
A Morbid Taste for Bones
by Ellis Peters
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
A checkmark on the front endpaper, no other marks. Light foxing on all text block edges. Otherwise clean hardcover in a crisp unclipped dustjacket, in a Brodart cover. Binding straight, bottom corners barely bumped. The first Brother Cadfael mystery. NY: William Morrow, 1978. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. Preceded by 1977 Macmillan UK edition. 192 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$195.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Saving America?: Faith-Based Services and the Future of Civil Society
by Robert Wuthnow
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
New
Comments:
No marks. Fresh new hardcover in crisp dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2004. 1st printing. xviii, 354 p. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$16.99
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Grand Obsession: A Piano Odyssey
by Perri Knize
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket, with a 1/4" closed tear at top back edge and a microscopic tear at the bottom front corner. Binding and corners square. NY: Scribner, 2008. 2nd printing. viii, 371 pages. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$25.98
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Viet Journal
by James Jones
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Very Good-
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in black cloth with red and silver spine print, red topstain. Tight and square, sharp corners. Unclipped ($7.95) dustjacket with light edgewear, minor chipping at the spine head, and a 1" closed tear from the bottom back corner. NY: Delacorte Press, 1974. First Edition, stated First Printing. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$10.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Odyssey
by John Bierman
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good+
DJ Condition:
Very Good+
Comments:
Marker line to top edge, no other marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light wear. Tight and square, sharp corners. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 255 pp., [16] p. of b&w plates. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$8.85
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Cabinet of Curiosities (Pendergast, Book 3
by Douglas Preston; Lincoln Child
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Near Fine
Comments:
Black line to bottom edge, no other marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped ($25.95) dustjacket with faint shelf wear. Binding and corners square. Faint toning of the page edges, typical of this title and publisher. NY: Warner Books, 2002. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 466 p. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$20.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Mind Prey
by John Sandford
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
A small scuff to the top corner of the half-title page, otherwise as new. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. The seventh Lucas Davenport novel. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$10.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money and Power
by Daniel Yergin
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover with a hint of tan to the outside page edges. Crisp unclipped dustjacket with very faint edge wear, in Brodart cover. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. First Edition (unstated per S&S practice) with full number line, 1st printing. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 877 p., xxxii pp. index, [32] p. of b&w plates. Winner of the 1992 Pulitzer Prize for nonfiction. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$100.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Butcher's Theater
by Jonathan Kellerman
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Very Good-
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover with light wear to spine ends. Unclipped ($19.95) dustjacket, front panel lamination crinkled, light wear and tanning to the edges and spine, 1/8" tear to the top back corner, in a fresh archival cover. Binding and corners square. NY: Bantam Books, 1988. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$8.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Up In the Air
by Walter Kirn
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Near Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Top corners gently bumped, with matching jacket wrinkles, else fine. Binding tight and square. NY: Doubleday, 2001. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 320 pages. Basis for the movie starring George Clooney. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$20.00
More Product Info
Number found:1638
Page 3 of 164
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
...
163
164
Next
Website Created By
White Oak Technology
(v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.
Home
|
About Us
|
Store Policies
|
View Cart
|
Buyback
|
Condition Grades
|
Contact Us
4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850
Background texture provided by
GRSites.com
4.17