Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Book Supplies
Recent Listings
Bargain Books

Books
Arts & Entertainment
Biographies & Memoirs
Business & Investing
Childrens Books
Computers & Internet
General NonFiction
Health, Mind & Body
Historical Fiction
History
Home Life
Literature & Fiction
Mystery & Thrillers
Nonfiction
Old Books (< 1940)
Other
Parenting & Families
Poetry & Plays
Religion & Spirituality
SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
Signed First Editions
Sports
Vintage Paperbacks
Westerns

Music
Other

Recently Viewed Items
A Knight of the Word (Word and the Void) by by Terry Brooks
Almost Home: A Novel by by Pam Jenoff
I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence by by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller
Build Your Own Combat Robot by by Pete Miles; Tom Carroll






Listings added (or edited in any way) since 10/31/2011

 


(Larger Image)

The Mango Opera

by Tom Corcoran
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: Clean hardcover, crisp unclipped dustjacket in clear archival cover. Barely discernible wrinkle to the spine ends. Signed by author to the title page without inscription. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Authors first novel, an Alex Rutledge Mystery. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $29.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Winter of the Wolf Moon: A Mystery (Alex McKnight Mysteries)

by Steve Hamilton
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Signed by author to the title page, with quote and inscription "To Ben." No other marks. Tight and square with sharp corners. Authors second novel, following his Edgar and Shamus Award winning debut "A Cold Day in Paradise". NY: Thomas Dunne / St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $15.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Cool Breeze on the Underground (Neal Carey Mysteries)

by Don Winslow
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fair
DJ Condition: Good+
Comments: Library discard, hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Typical library markings, stamps and stickers, front free endpaper cut out. Mylar jacket cover taped to boards. Binding crack at p.88-89 repaired with PVA. Corners square. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $30.75

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Hunter's Vision: The Prehistoric Art of Zimbabwe

by Peter Garlake
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in dustjacket with light shelf wear and small tears at the top corners. Binding and corners square. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1995. 176 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $12.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Last Billable Hour: A Novel

by Susan Wolfe
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Binding and corners square. Light wear to the extremities with small tears and chipping to the spine ends. Winner of the 1990 Edgar Award for Best First Novel. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989. 3rd printing. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Reluctant King: The Life and Reign of George VI, 1895-1952

by Sarah Bradford
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+
DJ Condition: Very Good+
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket, mild spine sun and slight wrinkle at spine ends. Binding square, barely discernible bump to bottom corners. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Stated First US Edition with full number line. xiv, 506 p., [16] p. of b&w plates. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $75.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Fort at River's Bend (The Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Jack Whyte
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Forge, 1999. Stated First Edition with full number line. 351 p. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $20.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Infiltration

by Albert Speer; Translator-Joachim Neugroschel
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: Previous owners blindstamp to ffep, no other marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with faint shelf wear. Tight and square with sharp corners. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1981. First Edition (unstated) with full number line, 1st printing. xv, 384 p. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. Subtitled "How Heinrich Himmler schemed to build an SS Industrial Empire." The author was Armaments Minister of the Third Reich and author of Inside the Third Reich and Spandau: The Secret Diaries. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Tidal Rip

by Joe Buff
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good+
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket, a 1/8" tear at the top front corner else fine. Binding and corners square. NY: William Morrow, 2003. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $9.75

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Duty to the Dead: A Bess Crawford Mystery

by Charles Todd
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket, in archival cover. Signed by author Charles Todd on title page with inscription "For Donna, with all good wishes!" No other marks. Binding and corners square. NY: William Morrow, 2009. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 329 p. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $18.50

More Product Info


Number found:1638

Page 4 of 164

Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 163 164 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com