Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Book Supplies
Recent Listings
Bargain Books

Books
Arts & Entertainment
Biographies & Memoirs
Business & Investing
Childrens Books
Computers & Internet
General NonFiction
Health, Mind & Body
Historical Fiction
History
Home Life
Literature & Fiction
Mystery & Thrillers
Nonfiction
Old Books (< 1940)
Other
Parenting & Families
Poetry & Plays
Religion & Spirituality
SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
Signed First Editions
Sports
Vintage Paperbacks
Westerns

Music
Other

Recently Viewed Items
A Knight of the Word (Word and the Void) by by Terry Brooks
Almost Home: A Novel by by Pam Jenoff
I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence by by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller
Build Your Own Combat Robot by by Pete Miles; Tom Carroll






Listings added (or edited in any way) since 10/31/2011

 


(Larger Image)

Infiltration

by Albert Speer; Translator-Joachim Neugroschel
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Tight and square with sharp corners. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1981. First Edition (unstated) with full number line, 1st printing. xv, 384 p. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. Subtitled "How Heinrich Himmler schemed to build an SS Industrial Empire." The author was Armaments Minister of the Third Reich and author of Inside the Third Reich and Spandau: The Secret Diaries. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $26.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Brimstone Club

by F. Van Wyck Mason
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Owners stamp on front endpaper, no other marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket, in fresh mylar. Red cloth with blue and silver foil print on spine, navy blue topstain. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Dustjacket with edge ruffle and a few short closed tears. Wraparound illustration by John Alan Maxwell, map endpapers. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1971. Stated First Edition, no additional printings. A boisterous chronicle of bawdy 18th-century England. The tale of high adventure tells the story of a diabolical fraternity, a brotherhood of the richest, most powerful men in England, sworn to lives of bizarre sexuality and Rabelaisian debauchery. Into this den of libertines wanders Jeremy Brett, Esquire, of Portsmouth, NH.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Alexandria (Marcus Didius Falco Mysteries)

by Lindsey Davis
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Light tanning to page edges, otherwise as new. Binding and corners square. NY: Minotaur Books, 2009. Stated First US Edition with full number line, 1st printing. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Spectacle of Corruption: A Novel

by David Liss
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. 1/8" tear and wrinkle at top of spine, else fine. Tight and square, sharp corners. Sequel to the author's Edgar Award-Winning "A Conspiracy of Paper". NY: Random House, 2004. Stated First Edition with full number. 381 pages. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Three Hands in the Fountain (Marcus Didius Falco Mysteries)

by Lindsey Davis
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good+
Comments: No marks. Almost like new, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with faint edge wear. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Mysterious Press, 1999. Stated First US Edition with full number line. 351 p. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $16.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Tears of Pearl (Lady Emily Mysteries, Book 4)

by Tasha Alexander
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding and corners square. NY: Minotaur Books, 2009. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. Cover illustration of city with partial face looking down, photo available. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Body in the Bathhouse

by Lindsey Davis
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+
DJ Condition: Very Good+
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light edge wear. A hint of tanning at the page edges. Binding square, lower corners gently bumped. A Marcus Didius Falco Mystery. NY: Mysterious Press, 2002. First US Edition with full number line. 354 pages. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $14.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Spy for the Redeemer: An Owen Archer Mystery (Owen Archer Mysteries)

by Candace Robb
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with faint edge wear, and a small puncture at the front hinge. Binding and corners square. NY: Mysterious Press, 2002. First US Edition (preceded by UK edition) with full number line. 305 p. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Blind Justice (Sir John Fielding)

by Bruce Alexander
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: A letter lightly stamped to the top edge, no other marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light edge wear. Binding square, top corners gently bumped. NY: Putnam, 1994. First Edition with full number line. 376 p. The legendary, and blind, 18th-century judge Sir John Fielding, cofounder of London's first police force, debuts in the case of a lord whose apparent suicide is exposed as a fountainhead of deception, greed, and murder. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $33.98

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Spectacle of Corruption: A Novel

by David Liss
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: No marks. Fresh, clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Random House, 2004. Stated First Edition with full number line. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $16.00

More Product Info


Number found:1638

Page 5 of 164

Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 163 164 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com

1.56