Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Book Supplies
Recent Listings
Bargain Books

Books
Arts & Entertainment
Biographies & Memoirs
Business & Investing
Childrens Books
Computers & Internet
General NonFiction
Health, Mind & Body
Historical Fiction
History
Home Life
Literature & Fiction
Mystery & Thrillers
Nonfiction
Old Books (< 1940)
Other
Parenting & Families
Poetry & Plays
Religion & Spirituality
SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
Signed First Editions
Sports
Vintage Paperbacks
Westerns

Music
Other

Recently Viewed Items
A Knight of the Word (Word and the Void) by by Terry Brooks
Almost Home: A Novel by by Pam Jenoff
I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence by by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller
Build Your Own Combat Robot by by Pete Miles; Tom Carroll






Books & Stuff priced for clearance !

( but still subject to our usual inspection, description, prompt safe shipping, and guarantee )

 


(Larger Image)

Air Power at Sea 1939-45

by John Winton
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Almost like new, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Light shelf wear and a wrinkle at top back edge. Binding straight, corners square. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1977. 184 pages plus index, map endpapers.
Our Price: $3.95

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Old Chester Tales

by Margaret Deland
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: NY: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Copyright 1898. 360 pages plus ads at the back. Green cloth with yellow and brown cover illustration, gilt print on spine. Corners and spine ends are rubbed and soft, the spine is darkened, the gilt print is legible. Binding tight and square with no hinging. Name and date (1899) on ffep, no other markings. 16 black & white illustration plates by Howard Pyle.
Our Price: $3.60

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Wailing Wind

by Tony Hillerman
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket, very faint wear at the head of the spine. Binding and corners square. NY: HarperCollins, 2002. Stated First Edition with full number line. 232 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $3.90

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Snow White and Rose Red (Matthew Hope Novel)

by Ed McBain
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Almost like new, clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket with very light shelf wear. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. Stated First Edition with full number line. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $3.99

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

18 Seconds: A Novel (Sherry Moore Novels)

by George D. Shuman
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Near Fine
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding straight, top back corner gently bumped. Authors first novel, 1st in the Sherry Moore series. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2006. First Edition with full number line. Semi-transparent jacket over glossy illustrated boards. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $3.99

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Gifts

by Isaac Bashevis Singer
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Fine hardcover in very good slipcase. Book shows no wear, marks or damage. Slipcase with minimal wear, slight discoloration on some edges. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1985. Stated First Edition. viii, 122 pages in English, plus a section in Hebrew at the back.
Our Price: $3.99

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

A Diversity of Gifts: Vermont Women at Work

by D'Ann Calhoun Fago
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Fine
Comments: Crisp, clean trade paperback. No marks. Binding tight and square with no spine creases. The Countryman Press, Woodstock VT, 1989. x, 278 pages.
Our Price: $3.75

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Terminal Neglect

by Michael Rushnak
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: Inscribed "To Carole, All the Best" and signed by author on ffep, no other marks. Hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding straight, corners square. Exeter, NH: PublishingWorks, 2008. Second printing.
Our Price: $3.95

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Basquerie

by Eleanor Mercein (Mrs. Kelly)
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: NY & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1927). No pub date given, copyright 1927. 469 pages. Frontis and 2 other b&w illus. by Katharine Merrill. Illustrated endpapers. No dustjacket. Tan cloth with black print on cover and spine. Orange topstain, deckled fore and bottom. A 2x3 hand printed gift card dated Aug 1929 is inserted into diagonal cuts in the ffep. No other markings, pages clean with no significant tanning. Binding tight and square with no hinging and endpapers intact. Corners and spine ends are rubbed and soft.
Our Price: $2.99

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

8 Weeks to a Healthy Dog

by Shawn Messonnier
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Crisp new paperback with small black dot on outside edge. Binding straight with no spine creases. 2003 Rodale Books. x, 246 pages including appendices and index. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $3.95

More Product Info


Number found:69

Page 6 of 7

Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com

1.42