Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
Home
About Us
Store Policies
View Cart
Buyback
Contact Us
Search Books
Keyword
Author
Title
Book Supplies
Recent Listings
Bargain Books
Books
Arts & Entertainment
Biographies & Memoirs
Business & Investing
Childrens Books
Computers & Internet
General NonFiction
Health, Mind & Body
Historical Fiction
History
Home Life
Literature & Fiction
Mystery & Thrillers
Nonfiction
Old Books (< 1940)
Other
Parenting & Families
Poetry & Plays
Religion & Spirituality
SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
Signed First Editions
Sports
Vintage Paperbacks
Westerns
Music
Other
Recently Viewed Items
A Knight of the Word (Word and the Void) by by Terry Brooks
Almost Home: A Novel by by Pam Jenoff
I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence by by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller
Build Your Own Combat Robot by by Pete Miles; Tom Carroll
Listings added
(or edited in any way)
since 10/31/2011
(Larger Image)
The Devil's Company: A Novel
by David Liss
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Very Good+
Comments:
NO marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket, very faint edge wear. Binding and corners square. NY: Random House, 2009. Stated First Edition with full (..1) number line, 1st printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$11.25
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Black Robe
by Brian Moore
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Near Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Faint shelf wear, a few specks on the fore edge, and bottom front corner gently bumped, otherwise as new. Binding tight and square. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1985. 2nd printing. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$13.98
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Two for the Lions (The Tenth Marcus Didius Falco Novel)
by Lindsey Davis
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding straight, corners square. The tenth Marcus Didius Falco mystery, and winner of the first CWA Ellis Peters Historical Award. NY: Mysterious Press, 1999. Stated First US Edition with full number line. 390 p. - - Shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$20.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
The Fleet Street Murders (Charles Lenox Mysteries)
by Charles Finch
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. The third Charles Lenox mystery. NY: Minotaur Books, 2009. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 306 p. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$12.50
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Bleeding Heart Square
by Andrew Taylor
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks or wear. Fresh, clean new hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Hyperion, 2009. Stated First Edition with full number line. "It's 1934, and the decaying London cul-de-sac of Bleeding Heart Square is an unlikely place of refuge for aristocratic Lydia Langstone. But as she flees her abusive marriage, there is only one person she can turn to--the genteelly derelict Captain Ingleby-Lewis, currently lodging at Number 7. However, unknown to Lydia, a dark mystery haunts the decrepit building." - - In Amazon's warehouse for immediate fulfillment. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price:
$10.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Golden Fox
by Wilbur Smith
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Mild corner rub and spine end wrinkles. Binding and corners square. NY: Random House, 1991. Stated First American Edition with full (..2) number line. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$14.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Elizabeth: The Tudor Princess
by Marian King; Illustrator-Elinore Blaisdell
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Very Good-
Comments:
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1940. x, 189 p., frontis. w/tissue guard. Signed by author with brief inscription to the front endpaper, no other marks. Hardcover in red cloth with gilt lettering to the front and spine, cloth faded on top edge and spine, tight and square with sharp corners. Unclipped ($2.50) dustjacket, spine lightly sunned, minor chipping at the head and tail, two 3" closed tears from the spine head corners into the front and back panels, corners rubbed with tiny tears, now in clear archival cover. Drawings by Elinor Blaisdell. The wraparound jacket design is copied from an Elizabethan painting "The Field of the Cloth of Gold," the original of which hangs in Hampton Court Palace. The original of the frontispiece "Elizabeth When Young," hangs in Windsor Castle. First Edition with 1940 to title page and copyright page with no additional printings indicated: 1st printing.
Our Price:
$25.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Total Control
by David Baldacci
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Tight and square with sharp corners. NY: Warner Books, 1997. First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. Authors second novel. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$12.50
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence
by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Near Fine
Comments:
NO marks. Small hardcover in unclipped ($12) dustjacket with faint wear. HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. 36 pages. Stated First Edition with full number line. Black cover with sepia portrait, silver lettering. Out of print. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$14.97
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
A Dark and Bloody Ground
by Darcy O'Brien
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Binding and corners square. NY: HarperCollins, 1993. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 339 p., [8] p. plates. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$25.00
More Product Info
Number found:1638
Page 6 of 164
Prev
1
2
...
4
5
6
7
8
...
163
164
Next
Website Created By
White Oak Technology
(v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.
Home
|
About Us
|
Store Policies
|
View Cart
|
Buyback
|
Condition Grades
|
Contact Us
4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850
Background texture provided by
GRSites.com
1.38