Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Book Supplies
Recent Listings
Bargain Books

Books
Arts & Entertainment
Biographies & Memoirs
Business & Investing
Childrens Books
Computers & Internet
General NonFiction
Health, Mind & Body
Historical Fiction
History
Home Life
Literature & Fiction
Mystery & Thrillers
Nonfiction
Old Books (< 1940)
Other
Parenting & Families
Poetry & Plays
Religion & Spirituality
SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
Signed First Editions
Sports
Vintage Paperbacks
Westerns

Music
Other

Recently Viewed Items
A Knight of the Word (Word and the Void) by by Terry Brooks
Almost Home: A Novel by by Pam Jenoff
I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence by by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller
Build Your Own Combat Robot by by Pete Miles; Tom Carroll






Books & Stuff priced for clearance !

( but still subject to our usual inspection, description, prompt safe shipping, and guarantee )

 


(Larger Image)

The Federalist: A Commentary on the Constitution of the United States Being a Collection of Essays Written in Support of the Constitution Agreed Upon September 17, 1787 By The Federal Convention

by Alexander Hamilton; John Jay; James Madison; Editor-Henry Cabot Lodge; Introduction-Charles W. Pierson
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fair
DJ Condition: None
Comments: New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1923). c1888, Introduction dated 1923. No publication date or additional printings indicated. No dustjacket. Dark red cloth boards, faded and spotted on the spine. Gilt print on the spine, mostly worn away. One previous owners name on front free endpaper in pencil, another more recent in pen on the front pastedown, no other markings. Corners worn and softened. Hinged after the copyright page, endpapers are intact and whole. The binding cloth is torn from top to bottom at the front edge of the spine. lix, 586 pages including appendices and index.
Our Price: $3.99

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Film Club: A Memoir

by David Gilmour
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: Fresh new hardcover with publishers mark to top edge, in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Twelve, 2008. Stated First Edition with full number line. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $3.99

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

America: A Concise History

by James Henretta; Illustrator-Lynn Dumenil; Illustrator-David Brody
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: No marks. Crisp, clean paperback. Binding square with no spine creases. Boston: Bedford/St. Martin's, 1999. xxvi, 920 p., plus documents, appendix, suggested reading and index all separately numbered. Superceded by subsequent editions, the most recent being the 4th edition, ISBN 0312485417. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $3.99

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

American Theories of the Novel: 1793-1903

by Sergio Perosa
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: No marks, almost like new. Clean paperback with faint cover wear. Binding square with no spine creases. NY: New York University Press, 1984. 1st paperback printing. xiv, 243 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $3.99

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Dead Travel Fast: Stalking Vampires from Nosferatu to Count Chocula

by Eric Nuzum
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Fresh new paperback with small publishers dot to bottom edge. Binding square with no spine creases. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $3.99

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Chewing Gum in Holy Water: A Childhood in the Heart of Italy

by Mario Valentini; Cheryl Hardacre
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: Fresh new hardcover with publishers mark to top edge, crisp unclipped dustjacket. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Arcade Publishing, 2007. Stated First North American Edition with full number line. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $3.99

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Heirloom: Notes from an Accidental Tomato Farmer

by Tim Stark
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: Fresh new hardcover with publishers red dot to the bottom edge, in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. NY: Broadway Books, 2008. Stated First Edition with full number line. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $3.99

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Deadly Beloved

by John Stephen Strange
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Poor
Comments: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1952. 192 pp. Stated Book Club Edition on front flap. No markings. Clean hardcover in tan cloth with blue spine print, blue/green topstain, deckled fore edge. Binding tight and square, corners barely bumped. Dustjacket quite ugly: dampstains, huge rips and chunks missing. However, the synopsis on the front flap, illustration on front panel, and brief essay by Rex Stout on the back panel are all intact, FWIW.
Our Price: $3.50

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Mourning Raga

by Ellis Peters
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good-
Comments: Book Club Edition. No marks. Clean hardcover with slight binding lean, bright pages. Dustjacket tanned on the back panel, 2" mostly closed tear from the top front corner stabilized with archival tape on the verso. Corners square. NY: William Morrow, 1970. 189 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $2.99

More Product Info


Number found:69

Page 7 of 7

Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com

1.56