Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
 

Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Buyback    Contact Us


Search Books




Book Supplies
Recent Listings
Bargain Books

Books
Arts & Entertainment
Biographies & Memoirs
Business & Investing
Childrens Books
Computers & Internet
General NonFiction
Health, Mind & Body
Historical Fiction
History
Home Life
Literature & Fiction
Mystery & Thrillers
Nonfiction
Old Books (< 1940)
Other
Parenting & Families
Poetry & Plays
Religion & Spirituality
SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
Signed First Editions
Sports
Vintage Paperbacks
Westerns

Music
Other

Recently Viewed Items
A Knight of the Word (Word and the Void) by by Terry Brooks
Almost Home: A Novel by by Pam Jenoff
I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence by by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller
Build Your Own Combat Robot by by Pete Miles; Tom Carroll






Listings added (or edited in any way) since 10/31/2011

 


(Larger Image)

A Drink Before the War

by Dennis Lehane
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Book Club Edition. No marks. Clean hardcover in dustjacket, light wear to the corners and spine ends, no price on unclipped flap. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Authors first novel. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1994. 267 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $27.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Blow: How a Small-Town Boy Made $100 Million With the Medellin Cocaine Cartel and Lost It All

by Bruce Porter
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Very Good-
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Outside page edges tanned, jacket with delaminated swatches including the front hinge valley. Binding square, front corners very gently bumped. NY: HarperCollins, 1993. Stated First Edition with full number line. Basis for the movie of the same name, starring Johnny Depp. - - Carefully boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $60.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

The Election Booth Murder

by Milton Propper
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
DJ Condition: None
Comments: NY: Harper & Brothers, 1935. Stated First Edition. 302 p. Black cloth with red stamped title and author on front and spine. Synopsis from jacket front flap glued to the ffep. Binding with a lean, corners soft. "A baffling plot laid against the background of a corrupt municipal government, with a master detective to bring the action to a whirlwind climax."
Our Price: $45.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Wahoo: The Patrols of America's Most Famous World War II Submarine

by Contributor-Richard H. O'Kane
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with light wear and a taped 1/2" tear at the spine tail. Binding tight and square, top back corner bumped. Novato CA: Presidio Press, 1987. x, 345 pp. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $33.45

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Victorian House

by Judith Flanders
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good+
DJ Condition: Very Good
Comments: Lightly used and marked library discard. Clean text. Otherwise clean hardcover, dustjacket in removable clear cover. Binding square, corners gently bumped. London: HarperCollins, 2003. 1st printing. lii, 476 p., [24] p. of color plates. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $20.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Victorian House

by Judith Flanders
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Fine
Comments: Black line to the bottom outside edge, no other marks. Clean hardcover in crisp unclipped dustjacket. Tight and square with sharp corners. London: HarperCollins, 2003. 4th printing. lii, 476 p., [24] p. of color plates. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $38.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Hastings
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+
DJ Condition: Very Good+
Comments: NO marks inside or out. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with faint wear. Several page corners were folded. Binding and corners square. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Edition (unstated) with full number line, 1st printing. 368 pages, illustrated. - - Easily removable inventory label, shrinkwrapped and in Amazon's warehouse. Qualifies for free Prime/SuperSaver shipping.
Our Price: $18.95

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

Night Train to Paris (a Crime Club Selection)

by Manning Coles
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Fair
DJ Condition: Poor
Comments: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. for the Crime Club, 1952. 192 pp. No edition or printing stated. Hardcover in blue cloth with white spine print. Name and date (1954) in pencil to front pastedown, and 1952/X in ink to bottom corner of front endpaper. Binding square, corners soft, color faded along the edges. Pages are well-browned but not brittle, while pastedowns are still bright. Unclipped ($2.50) dustjacket is in pieces with significant loss at the base of the spine and back top edge. Small pieces of filmoplast tape used to keep pieces aligned and together to go into a clear archival cover. A Tommy Hambledon mystery.
Our Price: $12.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

They Tell No Tales (Crime Club Selection)

by Manning Coles
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
DJ Condition: Good
Comments: Garden City, NY: The Book League of America, 1942. viii, 296 pp. Book Club reprint of the Doubleday, Doran 1st Ed. published in the same year. (The Crime Club Compendium, Offspring Press, 1992 notes "seemingly printed directly from the Doubleday plates") Hardcover in black cloth with gilt spine print, red topstain, deckled fore edge. No markings, binding square, corners soft, sun fade to cloth at the head of the spine. Dustjacket with no price printed on unclipped flap, spine sunned and scratched, edge wear and chipping, a 1" tear at the top front corner and a 1/2" closed tear at the top back edge, in a fresh clear archival cover. A Tommy Hambledon mystery.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Info


(Larger Image)

High Speed Digital Design: A Handbook of Black Magic

by Howard Johnson; Martin Graham
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: New
Comments: Fresh, clean new US hardcover with glossy covers. Binding and corners square. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall PTR, 1993. xi, 447 pages. No jacket issued. - - Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price: $77.00

More Product Info


Number found:1638

Page 7 of 164

Prev 1 2 ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... 163 164 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About Us  |  Store Policies  |  View Cart  |  Buyback  |  Condition Grades  |  Contact Us

4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850

Background texture provided by GRSites.com

2.66