Quality used books for readers and lifelong learners.
Modern First Editions for collectors.
Home
About Us
Store Policies
View Cart
Buyback
Contact Us
Search Books
Keyword
Author
Title
Book Supplies
Recent Listings
Bargain Books
Books
Arts & Entertainment
Biographies & Memoirs
Business & Investing
Childrens Books
Computers & Internet
General NonFiction
Health, Mind & Body
Historical Fiction
History
Home Life
Literature & Fiction
Mystery & Thrillers
Nonfiction
Old Books (< 1940)
Other
Parenting & Families
Poetry & Plays
Religion & Spirituality
SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
Signed First Editions
Sports
Vintage Paperbacks
Westerns
Music
Other
Recently Viewed Items
A Knight of the Word (Word and the Void) by by Terry Brooks
Almost Home: A Novel by by Pam Jenoff
I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence by by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller
Build Your Own Combat Robot by by Pete Miles; Tom Carroll
Listings added
(or edited in any way)
since 10/31/2011
(Larger Image)
Malice in Wonderland
by Rufus King
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
Brief gift inscription to the front pastedown, no other marks. Hardcover in black cloth with yellow spine print. Unclipped ($2.95) dustjacket with light wear and minor chipping at the top of the spine, mild spine sun and light tanning of the verso. Binding square, bottom corners gently bumped. Eight stories of the mysterious and macabre, which had appeared previously in The Saint and Ellery Queen's Mystery magazines. Queen's Quorum 117. Garden City: Published for The Crime Club by Doubleday & Company, 1958. Stated First Edition with no additional printings indicated. 187 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$45.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
We Saw Him Die
by Aaron Marc Stein
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Very Good-
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in black cloth with yellow spine print. Unclipped ($2.00) dustjacket with edge wear and chipping at the spine ends and the bottom back corner, spine sunned. Binding and corners square, pages very lightly tanned. Garden City: The Crime Club/Doubleday & Company, 1947. Stated First Edition with no additional printings indicated. 218 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$40.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
They're Going to Kill Me
by Kathleen Moore Knight
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
A company name stamped to the blank page preceding the half-title, no other marks. Hardcover in unclipped ($2.75) dustjacket. Tan cloth with red spine print. Pages lightly tanned at the edges, a few soilspots to the fore edge, tape shadows to the free endpapers. Binding tight and square, bottom front corner barely bumped. Dustjacket with negligible wear, but the bottom 1/4" was neatly trimmed off to fit an earlier jacket cover. Garden City: Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday, 1955. Stated First Edition with no additional printings indicated, 1st printing. 186 p. An entry in the Crime Club's "Suspense" classification. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$15.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Divining Rod for Murder
by Margot Neville
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Good+
Comments:
No marks. Hardcover in unclipped ($2.50) dustjacket. Black cloth with yellow spine print. Pages tanned, binding tight and square, bottom corners bumped. Dustjacket with wear to the edges and corners, chipping at the spine ends with the top 1/2" of the spine material missing. Garden City: Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday, 1952. Stated First Edition with no additional printings indicated, 1st printing. 192 p. An entry in the Crime Club's "Damsel in Distress" classification, set in Australia. Margot Neville is a pseudonym for Margot Goyder and Anne Neville Goyder Joske. This title was published in England as Come, Thick Night. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$40.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
A Presumption of Death: A New Lord Peter Wimsey/Harriet Vane Mystery
by Jill Paton Walsh; Dorothy L. Sayers
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover, crisp unclipped dustjacket in Brodart, a small indent to the front panel in the "D" of Dorothy. Binding and corners square. NY: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. Stated First US Edition with full number line. 378 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$35.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Requiem for a Blonde (A Red Badge Mystery)
by Kelley Roos
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in turquoise cloth with yellow spine print and Red Badge Detective device on front. Tight and square with faint corner rub. Unclipped ($2.95) dustjacket with slight darkening of the spine, mild wear and chipping at the spine ends, and two 1/4" closed tears at the top edge of the front panel, in a fresh archival cover. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1958. No printings indicated, therefore first edition and printing. 186 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$20.00
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Strangle Hold
by Mary McMullen
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Good
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in dustjacket. Gray cloth with red print, gold topstain, deckled fore edge. Binding tight and square, bottom corners gently bumped, page edges tanned. Dustjacket stated Book Club Edition, with spine sunned, tears at the flap folds and the spine edges, chipping at the spine ends. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1951. 189 p. Authors first novel. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$4.98
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Date with Death
by Leslie Ford
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Good
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in dustjacket. Beige cloth with black print, green topstain, deckled fore edge. Binding tight with a very slight lean, bottom corners gently bumped. Dustjacket stated Book Club Edition, with spine sun, closed tears at the flap folds and the spine edges, chipping at the spine ends. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. 197 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$4.98
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
Smallbone Deceased (Book Club Edition)
by Michael Gilbert
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
DJ Condition:
Good
Comments:
No marks. Clean hardcover in dustjacket. Blue cloth with red spine print, red topstain, deckled fore edge. Binding tight and square, bottom corners gently bumped. Dustjacket stated Book Club Edition, with tanning of the back panel, closed tears at the flap folds and the spine edges, chipping at the spine ends. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1950. 245 p. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$12.50
More Product Info
(Larger Image)
One Lonely Night
by Mickey Spillane
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
Bookstore stamp to ffep, no other marks. Hardcover in light blue cloth with silver foil inverse title on spine. Pages lightly tanned at the edges, binding with a slight lean, bottom front corner gently bumped. Most of the issues with this copy stem from an earlier mylar cover with brown paper backing that was taped to the boards. Discoloration to the board edges, tape stains to the boards and shadows to the endpapers. Unclipped ($2.50) dustjacket with light edge wear and a 1/8" closed tear at the top of the back flap, in a fresh clear archival cover. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1951. A Dutton Guilt Edged Mystery. Stated First Edition with no additional printings indicated, 1st printing. 254 p. The fourth Mike Hammer novel. - - Carefully packed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Our Price:
$500.00
More Product Info
Number found:1638
Page 9 of 164
Prev
1
2
...
7
8
9
10
11
...
163
164
Next
Website Created By
White Oak Technology
(v4.10.00)
© 2012 4Shadows Books. All rights reserved.
Home
|
About Us
|
Store Policies
|
View Cart
|
Buyback
|
Condition Grades
|
Contact Us
4Shadows Books
1892 West Point Dr.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-2850
Background texture provided by
GRSites.com